Navy Department

Bureau of Ships Yearbook,

1945

web page hit counters codes Free
Measure Website Visitors

 

This Yearbook was made available by Scott Erlandson, whose father, Paul Erlandson, worked for the Bureau during WWII and later became an outstanding industrial and academic physicist, obtaining many patents. The book was kindly scanned and the captions OCRed by the University of Texas Library to make names searchable. Special thanks to Colleen Lyon and Molly White for their help. A significant amount of work, however, is required to correct the OCR results, a task that I received the capable assistance of Lois Mallory. The exact yearbook can be downloaded in a searchable pdf format at the University of Texas link listed below. (ocr corrections are not in that version.) This version here, which contains corrections, is searchable in your browser. (Command+F on a Mac and Control+F on PC). As time permits I am also enhancing the photos.

One remarkable aspect of the yearbook, which prompted me to make it available in searchable form, was the extraordinary number of African-American employees pictured. All group photos included identifications. Rarely have I seen this in other documents. It is my hope that families of these contributors to the war effort will find their parents, grandparents, relatives and friends. If you find this useful, I would very much appreciate your letting me know at the email below. In most cases only the given name initials are included, and I have discovered errors in their order in some entries. I would very much like to have full first names. The first names will greatly improve the ability to search the document on the web. I will add them as they come available. I am still seeking a personnel directory. If anyone is aware of one please contact me. The U.S. Census records can be of some use, but very time consuming. If you would like to help with this effort, please contact me.

Also please email corrections, questions and additions to: Mel Oakes: oakes@physics.utexas.edu 

The pdf file is located at: https://repositories.lib.utexas.edu/handle/2152/25669

Acknowledgements: Many thanks to Scott Erlandson, Molly White (UT Physics Librarian), Collen E. Lyon (UT Scholarly Communications Librarian) and Lois Mallory for their invaluable help with this project. Sigurd Østrem was the first to find a relative, his great grandfather, Charles Edward Clutts. He kindly provided the first names.

Two additional physicist I discovered while creating the captions were Lyman Spitzer and Edward Gerjuoy. Spitzer was a celebrated astrophysicist at Princeton and was the director of Project Matterhorn, the first controlled fusion program in the U.S. Professor Edward Gerjuoy was a professor at Harvard University. He is a celebrated atomic physicist. He provided me the following comments,

" I spent WWII working on the physics of underwater sound, mainly in connection with submarine and anti-submarine warfare. Most of that WWII work was done while I was a member of the Sonar Analysis Group (SAG), which was located in the Empire State Building and was a subdivision of the Columbia University Division of War Research. The SAG was headed by Lyman Spitzer. My duties frequently took me to the Navy Dept. in D.C., however; indeed I spent the last year of the war fully located in D.C., with an office in the Navy submarine warfare division (whose formal designation I have forgotten). Thus, although you found the photo in a Bureau of Ships yearbook, I suspect that many of the people in the photo were associated with the U.S. Navy; certainly the photo's caption identifies a number of commissioned officers, and it well may be that other persons in the picture either were non-commissioned or worked with the named officers. The only officer in the photo whom I recall knowing is Roger Revelle, who was the Navy's liaison to the SAG; thus we spent many many hours together. I presume you know how to locate his family, but just in case that seemingly quite sound presumption is erroneous I'll remind you that Roger married into the Scripps family and, as such, exerted the major political pressure for founding the branch of the University of California at La Jolla. Indeed portions of the La Jolla UC branch bear his name and--if I am not mistaken--he was the first Chancellor of the La Jolla branch."—Edward Gerjuoy

The photo including Spitzer, Gerjuoy and Revelle is here.

History of Bureau of Ships

The United States Navy's Bureau of Ships (BuShips) was established by Congress on 20 June 1940, by a law which consolidated the functions of the Bureau of Construction and Repair (BuC&R) and the Bureau of Engineering (BuEng). The new bureau was to be headed by a chief and deputy-chief, one selected from the Engineering Corps (Marine Engineer) and the other from the Construction Corps (Naval Architect). The chief of the former Bureau of Engineering, Rear Admiral Samuel M. "Mike" Robinson, was named BuShips' first chief, while the former chief of the Bureau of Construction & Repair, Rear Admiral Alexander H. Van Keuren, was named as BuShips' first Deputy-Chief. The bureau's responsibilities included supervising the design, construction, conversion, procurement, maintenance, and repair of ships and other craft for the Navy; managing shipyards, repair facilities, laboratories, and shore stations; developing specifications for fuels and lubricants; and conducting salvage operations.

 

 

Dedication

This Pictorial History is dedicated to the Military and Civilian Personnel of the Bureau of Ships who made possible the accomplishments of the United States fleet in World War II.

THE STORY OF THE BUREAU OF SHIPS
Six years have passed since that summer's day in June, 1940, when the Congress of the United States officially created the Navy's Bureau of Ships--six of the most fabulous, the most significant, the most incredible years, perhaps, in the history of the world.

Six years ago, the United States hoped to be able to stay out of war. Even with the fall of France, the evacuation from Dunkirk, and the devastating air blitz on England, the people of America continued to remain at peace, secured by two mighty ocean ramparts.

Five years later—by 1945—these same people of America had built military and naval forces bewildering in array, crushing in power, and mobile beyond the limits of earlier imagination. With an organization that came into being in June 1940, a fleet of 104,000 vessels and craft was produced. A navy that cast its weight over five oceans was brought into being during those five years at a cost of more than $30,000,000,000, involving the efforts of 1,000,000 workers and close to 6,000 Bureau of Ships’ personnel. Had anyone predicted the vast scope of this accomplishment back in 1940, he would have been considered insane. Today the achievement is still almost unbelievable to those who played major roles in the spectacular drama of American shipbuilding through five years of war.

This yearbook represents a pictorial record of part of the story of those years in terms of the great behind-the-lines battle for production that went on day after day and night after night in the Bureau of Ships, home office of the Navy's marine architects and engineers, production men and technicians, researchers and radio specialists. The story of the Bureau is the story of the drawing together, into one extraordinary production team, shipbuilders and industrialists, scientists and statisticians, administrators and artisans to the end that America would have a navy to strike fear in the hearts of any possible combination of enemies.

This epic of unparalleled naval expansion will long live in the minds of the American people as a tribute to the nation's capacity for production and cooperation. Never before has a nation so graphically demonstrated its ability to put its heart and soul into the forging of weapons for its own protection and for the establishment of order throughout the whole world.

We commend to you this story, to be kept in the background of your mind as you look at these pictures of people, of activities, and of the fleet.

7 December 1941

 

 

 

 

 

Vice Admiral, E. L. Cochrane USN, Chief of the Bureau of Ships

The umpire throws out the first ball.

 

 


Rear Admiral E. W. Mills, USN,
Assistant Chief, Bureau of Ships

Top: Admiral Mills takes Iwo Jima (with friends)*
*R. Adm. L. Denfeld, CoL. V. V. Whitney, Sec. Navy James V. Forrestal, R. Adm. Mills, Lt. Gen. Holland Smith

Bottom:The Assistant Chief takes a cut.

 

CHIEF OF THE BUREAU'S STAFF-(1. to r.) Commodore J. B. Dow, Capt. Lauman, Adm. Broshek, R. Adm. Brand, Capt. Roth, R. Adm. Kennedy, R. Adm. Wille, R. Adm. Mills, V. Adm. Cochrane.

Rear Admiral I. E. Bass, USN, Chairman Settlement Review Board

 

CODES 110, 130, 211, 212, 106, 120, 131, 100, 101, 105
First Row (L. to R.)-F. B. Melson, Lt. A. P. Brugge, Lt. J. S. Thomas, Lt. F. N. Pilling, Lt. J. K. Frazier, Capt. R. C. Williams, R. Adm. I. E. Bass, Capt. E. G. Kintner, Capt. H. G. Donald, Lt. C. D. Long, Lt. P. J. Strayer, Lt. J. K. Gill, Lt. W. B. Horstman. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. W. Blum Jr., B. Harrison, D. Fisher, Lt. (jg) J. E. Ruane, Ens. B. P. Johnston, M. A. Abucewicz, N. O. Carter, Ens. R. Keynton, M. McCorkel Y3-c, F. Cassidy, J. L. Pogue Yl-c. Third Row (L. to R.)-E. Daggett Y3-c, M. Knuth, D. M. Peterson Yl-c, K. Cooper Y2-c, S. Donaldson, R. V. Krebs Y2-c, F. Jamula Y3-c.

CODES 141, 142, 202, 203S, 204
Front Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Cdr. Wm. Hays, Ens. Wm. Randolph, Lt. P. Vanness, Lt. (jg) G. Graze, Lt. W. S. Thompson, R. K. Friedman, Lt. J. Carson, Lt. Wm. Barton. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. R. Bares Jr., Lt. J. T. Mathews, Lt. (jg) R. Potter, Lt. D. Dega, Lt. (jg) E. W. Tomlinson, P. Weiss, Lt. (jg) R. R. Mortimer. Third Row (L. to R.)-J. Archer, E. G. Long, Ens. E.McGonagle, L. R. Rocher Y3-c, I. Graves Y2·c, Lt. (jg) M. Farrell, Lt. Cdr. A. K. Ledig, L. Repp Y3-c, B. Kohler, M. O. Rouke, R. Wrsemrller, J. Hisey.

 

CODES 150, 151, 152, 152H, 154, 155, 156, 157, 159, 160, 161, 170 First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. G. Horn, Lt. E. Ross, Lt. R. Dixon, Lt. R. Thomas, Lt. Cdr. H. C. Westin, Lt. Cdr. L. T. Phelan, J, W. Wright, W. W Foshay, C. H. Stockton, Lt. Cdr. M. O. Damon, Lt. Cdr. F. Currie, Lt. (jg) F. Newman, Lt. V. Munroe. Second Row (L. to R)-F. B. Allen, D. Lowery, A. Stein, V. P. Brasier SI-c, G. E. Frost, E. L. Miller, Lt. D. A. Bennett, J. Whitbred, Lt. (jg) C. Porter, Lt. F. Floberg, E. W. Brennan, Lt. Cdr. E. Lee, Lt. H Howard, Lt. Cdr. E. Lora, C. S. Hyer, M. M. Grieser SI-c, Lt. P. M. Haynie, M. McMillan, Lt. R. Gammon~, A. Faulkner. Third Row (L. toR.) -A. Bresk Y3-c H. Snodgrass Y2-c, L. Carr, E. McMagony Y3-c, F. E. Cavin, P. Powell, A. Rach, O. Hoyt, M. H. Doty Y3-c, J. Lovering, N. Thydean SI-c, R. J. Kelley YI-c. Kneeling (L to R) -G. L. Gibbs SI-c, A. C. Swenson SI-c, S. J. Ashbee Sp (x)2-c, H. E. Boyd S1-c, E. Norwig YI-c.

 

CODE 244
First Row (L. to R.)-G. E. Parker, Wm. Mitchell, A. G. Hawkins, H. S. Scott, W. Black, T. D. Barnes, D. M. Carter, R. Jordan, J. Willis. Second Row (L. to R)-E. Wyer, V. Monteith, G. Silverstein, M. Heichelbech, Lt. J. W. Ruff, L. Smith, A. Abendschein, L. Cockerham, B. Putnam.

 

 

Top: Capt. E. E. Roth, USN.
Former Director of Administration
Lower right: Capt. L. T. Haugen, USN
Present Director of Administration

ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION STAFF
First Row (L to R.)-Cdr. C. H. Campbell, Capt. R. F. Yager, Capt. E. E. Roth, Lt. Cdr. Charles Edward Clutts. Second Row (L to R.) Lt. C. A. Howe, Lt. Cdr. T. W. Taylor, Lt. E. Stanton, Lt. J. S. Thomas, Lt. Kenneth Shaftan.

CODES 217, 220, 221, 222, 223, 224 First Row (L.to R.)-Lt. (jg) F. Terzo, Lt. A. J. Hofmann, Lt. J. E. Spellman, Lt. J. E. Rush, Cdr. C. H. Campbell, Lt. Cdr. J. W Appleton, Lt. R. E. Williams, Lt. G. Broussard, Lt. J. S. Rands, Ens. J. H. Ussery. Second Row (L. to R.)--C. Olsen Y3·c, Lt. (jg) A. K. Hobbs, Lt. I. H. Strauss, Lt. Cdr. K. Shaftan, Lt. R. S. Gammons, Lt. (jg) R. H. Ames, Lt. N. E. Carlson, Lt. R. E. Wright, Lt. J. C. Colfelder, D. Peeler, J. Lichtenstein Y2·c. Third Row (L to R)-F. S. Klem Y3·c, Ens. M. L. Eimers, Lt. (jg) M.A. Green, R. Elchynski, M. J. Hunt Y2·c, C. Bismark, R. M. Matthews SK3-c, S. Lloyd, Zara Bybee, Lt. (jg) D. Sulds, H. Marshall, D. Bambrick Y3-c. 20U

ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION First Row (L.to R.)-Lt. E. Gorham, Lt. Cdr. A. K. Ledig, Lt. (jg) M. Farrell. Second Row(L. to R.)-Capt. E. E. Roth, Lt. (jg) Mullinax, Lt. (jg) F. Broughton, Ens. Walker, Lt. C. Howe

CODES 200, 200C, 201, 205, 247
First Row (L. to R.)-H. O'Neill YJ-c, Lt. J. Bunnell, L. C. Zarrelli YJ-c, A. B. Biggers, Capt. E. Roth, V. Golightly, M. P. Hare Y3-c, Lt. (jg) G. Mullinax, Lt. M. O. Poultney, Second Row (L. to R.)-M. Ransanici, F. Macierowski, C. E. Martin, Ens. L. F. Hanley, J. Hanson, Lt. (jg) F. C. Huhn, R. Newman, H. Vrabel, Lt. (jg) F. L. Broughton.

CODES 230, 235, 241, 246
First Row (L. to R.)-R. Feit, S. Dahlen, L. Patterson, J. Reskovac, Lt. E. Stanton, G. Hanna, G. Mason, D. Wilson, I. Parr, C. Somers. Second Row (L. to R.)-A. Mordhorst, B. Wilson, L. Dowe, E. Bardouche, E. Harmon, H. Westbrook, L. Robertson, R. Richardson, H. Keenan, F. Chite, S. Eklund, G. Davi.i. Third Row (L. to R.)-E. Spencer, M. Van Chieri, H. O'Bryan, V. Fague, L. Risdon, S. Christman, E. Harris, C. Harris, E. Erickson, O. Williams, J. Heine. Fourth Row (L. to R)-G. Frix, R. Seal, E. Ogden, D. Box, B. Updike, B. Williamson, C. Simpson, I. M. Simmons.

CODES 230, 235, 241, 246
Front Row (L. to R)-M. Terrill, H. Thompson, J. Schoenfeld, B. Templeton, R. Swiggard, B. McNally, Lt. E. Stanton, Lt. A. Frager, D. Berndt, M. Milbradt Y2-c, V. Eason, M. Weaver, D. Hamilton, L. Culver. Second Row (L. to R)-J. Warren, M. King, N. Small, M. Wilkerson, L. Lucas, M. Beverly, S. Sherman, M. Roeser, K. Cline, E. Moffitt, E. Rercy, E. Turner, S. Mack, Lt. (jg) D. Sterling. Third Row (L. to R)-A. Thomas, E. Noble, L. Thompson, C. Collins, L. Washington, B. McPherson, C. Johnson, D. Thomas, E. Toady, B. Younger.

 

CODES 231, 232 First Row (L. to R.)--J. Reynolds (maybe George J. Reynolds), M. Anderson, N. Thomas, V. Johnson, j. D. Pettis, J. E. Fisher, F. Porter, L. J. Syphax, D Parker, P. Scott, J. Foster, J. White. Second Row (L. to R.)--D. Robinson, E. White, E. C. Jenifer, J. M. Cooper, I. Reese, P Pleasant, L. B. Johnson, M. Ford, G. Williams, H. Shepherd, O. Kenney, I. G. Tyler (maybe Annie G. Tyler), M. V. Lee (Viola M. Lee), S. Ward, B. Hawkins, R. Lytle, M. Henderson, M. L. Fulwood. Third Row (L. to R.)--J. Goldie, E. Pettyjohn, A. Rollins, G. Evans, A. Turner, T. Freeman, E. Gibson, Nellie M. Odellas, C. Morris, M. Sawyer, E. Flemmings, E. Carpenter, M. Simon, D. Berger, Edna L. Conway, L. Whiting Fourth Row (L. to R.)-L. Evans, Z. O’Neal, V. G. R. Wilson, L. Clark, G. Cherry, M. Weaver, D. Kelly, B. Simmons, I. Ford. D Jeffries, A. Good, E. Jones, I. Robinson, M. Culberson, A. Snowden (maybe Martha A. Snowden Wilson), Lizzie Mae Diuguid (born 1920, married James Wesly Jones on January 17, 1946 in Lynchburg, VA, father: Walter Diuguid, mother: Nettie K. Harvey). Fifth Row (L. to R.)-F. Dent, E. Hayes, F. Ficklin, M. E. Sullivan, B. Timberlake, L. Young, A. Dalton, S. Russell, C. Bradley.

CODES 233, 234, 242, 245
Front Row (L. to R)-1. J, Mahan, R. Jennings, E. J. Connolly, H. R. Pennifi11, Sarah V, Higgs, Lt. E. Stanton, E. Erkkila, M. L. Moore, E. McDorman, Ens. J. C. Lingebach, M. C. Kilmer. Second Row (L to R.)-A. S. Cohen, E. M. Turner, N.C. Jetty, M. Downer, W. F. Banks, M. E. Lewis, D. B. Jordan, R. McRae, I. M. Brent, D. L. Brooks, G. E. Willis, O. M. Easterling. Third Row (L to R)~ Frances E. Hunter, R. Shaeffer, H. H. O'Krogly, A. L. Rice, I. P. Sobolewski, B. M. Ferguson, M. E. Ratliff, A. M. McCall, B. L. Tims, B. T. Jenkins, M. E. Ford.

CODE 243
Front Row (L to R)-M. Lassery, W Watson, L. W. Powell, L. Branch, J.D. Pettis, T E. Howse, J. E. Fisher, T. E. Lee, E. Whitted, C. Thomas, A. Wells, H. Wynn, M. Cosby. Second ~ow (L. to R)-E. Taylor, M. Reed, G. Gregory, D. Darden, B. Washington, A. Davis, R. Bailey, L. Wade, L. Benbow, D. Grant, C. Wilson, R. Crump, C. Thornton, M. Anderson. Third Row (L to R)-H. Russell, A. Herring, H. Parker, E. Meeds, B. Lindsay, J. Alston, V. Gill, A. Sutton, A. V. Hough, S. Friend, I. Tolson, L. White, E. Reid, E. Hosely, L. J. Smith. Fourth Row (LtoR)-M. Bundy, W. Jones, C. Glover, V. Greenfield, E. Beale, P. Smith, J. G. Johnson, H. Bullock.

CODES 248, 249
Front Row (L. to R.)-K. Arnell, M. Miller, M. A. Kalchik, M. Peter, L. Limpert, F. Morse, Lt. (jg) R. Brown, Lt. B. Smith, Lt. Edgar Stanton, Lt. (jg) M. Lutz, Lt. (jg) M. Withey, M. Thatcher, P. Hokanson, M. Duli, W. Spencer, B. Styles, M. Stoyanoff. Second Row (L. to R.)-B. Thurston, G. Gasiorek, C. Miller, E. Decko, D. Heiner, D. Shott, M. Moe, M. Allen, A. Franczak, B. Miller, R. Bernard, A. Pisanella. M. Morasch, N. Wertz, I. Hussey. Third Row (L. to R.)-B. Haddow, E. Francione, P. Kelso, H. Hicks, E. Bloom, I. Miller, J. Patterson, E. Radtke, M. Mayberry, A. Gray, L. Cooper.

p> 

CODE 250 First Row (L. to R.)-S. K. Meer SK3-c, M. M. Trumble, Lt. C. A. Kroch, Lt. Cdr. O. E. Fang, Lt. Cdr. Charles Edward Clutts, Lt. C. C. Crookshank, J. H. Clark, R. J Jones. Second Row (L.to R.)-H. Hyatt, S. Cohen, E. R. Twedt SK3-c, M. Brown, M. Benoy, D. E. Word Y3-c, L. J. Ketdel Y3·c, P. J. Folz Y3-c, A. C. Daubert Sl-c, M. Hodge Y3-c, Ens. S. H. Atkinson, M. M. Knipp Y3-c. Third Row (L. to R.)-G. Woodward, N. Woodley, M. S. McCormack Sl-c, Ens. C. R. Close, B. E. Yizell Y3-c, J. C. Humansky Y3-c, M. V. Shaw Y3-c, L. King, F. Wemhoff, M. Stombock, H Retterath, M. Allers.

CODE 243
Front Row (L. to R.)-L. White, C. Nicholson, F. Miller, J.D. Pettis, T. E. Howse, J. E. Fisher, W. Ross, C. Leak, W. Watkins, B. Short, C. W. Jackson. Second Row (L to R.)-R. M. Johnson, R. Kinney, Y. Sealey, C. Moore, M. Brown, M. Samuels, E. Warren, H. Berry, S. Jones, L. Witherspoon. Third Row (L, to R.)-R. Green, C. Coates, E. Dark, E. Moran, L. Dodson, H. Thompson, A. Anderson, G. M. Pringle, C. L. Weldon, M. Granville, J. Beatty, L. Baskerville, C. Lewis. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-D. Jones, O. Hazelwood, T. Moore, C. Proctor, F. Patterson, D. Grahzm, C. Estep, L. O'Neal, V. Clark, M, Benoit, D. Saunders, U. Alexander.

CODE 256
Front Row (L. to R.)-D. Duffy, A. M. Blatcher, J. Klie, Lt. Gorham, M. F. Krause, M. E. Gaffney, E. E. Horner, M. Dav1s. Second Row (L. to R.)-N. Arant, P. R. Gomberg, M. Young, M. Ham, D. Hurst, L. Bryce, E. Dagaett, B. Altman, L. Grant, C. Ellison, S. Hathaway. Third Row (L. to R.)-M. L. Jolivet, R. Linderoth, S. Callahan, B. Cox, H. Isaksen, M. Johnson, A. Bultemeyer.

CODE 256
Front Row (L. to R.)-R. Jewell, H. Kandt, B. Senter, M.S. McCormack, Lt. Gorham, Ens. Salisburr, L. C. Rosenthal, L. Withers, L. Josephkovitz, L. C. Zarrelli. Second Row (L. to R.)-H. O'Neill, M. Suth, M. Ober, J. Miller, N. TeSelle, M. Marr, H. Trimmer, B. J. Brown. Third Row (L. to R.)-D. Smith, D. Rossi, R. Spivey, D. Stafford, G. F. Maloney, A. Svehla, R. Martin, K. M. Montagu

CODES 255, 257, 258, 259
Front Row (L. to R.)-Lt. A. H; Aronson, Lt. Cdr. H. B. O'Neill, Lt. (jg) E. M. Cassidy, Lt. J. W. Purcell, Lt. C. F. Watkins, Cdr. L. W. Morrow, Cap. R. F. Yager, Lt. Cdr. W. T. Simmons, Lt. W. L. Browne, Lt. (jg) A. E. Vaurio, Lt. J. J. Brown, Lt. (jg) M. E. Childs, Lt. (jg) A. KnolL. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. (jg) M. W. Grenander, Lt. (jg) M. K. Hendrix, Ens. M. Blevins, H B. Thayer, M. lnzeo Y3-c, C. Stinebiser Y3-c, M. B. Vaughn, M. Parker ¥3-c, K. Koch Y2·c, J. Sullivan, J. Meade, V. Wilson, F. Supplee, N. Fellows, M. Cleland, G. Huff, M. Hetrick. Third Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Cdr. J, Blogg, F. L. Murphy, J. Clark, O. Tiner Y2-c, S. Wiggers, M. Dunn, K. Rouse, M. Dalecki SI-c, M. Gindorff, M. Baier Y2-c, W. Remski Yl-c, M. Wall Y 3-c.

 

CODE 265S
Front Row (L. to R.)-S. Straus, P. Meyer, M. Pringle, A. Eikelberg, A. Wagner, R. Newman, A. Kleiter, L. Mitchell, J. Senger, S. Rye, W. Brundage, B. Wamsley, O. Dye, A. Taylor, L. Neuman. Second Row (L. to R.)-F. Ramirez, M. Wise, E. Richmond, M. Statti, M. Ransanici, R. Robinson, V. Welch, F. Macierowski, M. Rowan, M. Perkins, L. Phillips, B. Simms, D. Maloney, H. Pokomo, D. Gaines. Third Row (L. to R.)-W. Tyler, B. Mack, H. Stacey, M. Hunt, D. Rand, V. Catts, H. Pfister, A. Ptdgeon, E. Tasman, I. Pfister, N Prudhomme, B. L. Smith, C. Schonhoff, J. Quinley.

CODE 265S Front Row (L. to R.)-L. Boswell, A. Jackson, E. McNeill, A. Gambini, G. Davenport, W. Fletcher, L. Michell, L. Danford, A. Lillie, A. Kleiter, A. Foster, M. Bushrod, J. Kirby, V. Welch. Second Row (L. to R.)-J. Bloedell, C. Cenmello, F. Loftin, C. Golding, V. Golightly, D. Harris, R. Gosey, M. Joyner, A. Corriveau, S. Lamb, J. Anderson, A. DemonJa. Thtrd Row (L. to R.)-E. Larra­bee, J. Davis, H. Lawson, J Hanson, V. Granville, T. Barzottini, B. J. Goss, E. Barrus, L. Holub, J. Carr, C. Cato.

 

CODE 265
Front Row (L. to R.)-H. Werthmann, M. Davey, E. Hill, D. LaBonte, D. Bain, E. Crouch, A. Whearty, L. Mitchell, A. Carton, A. Kleiter, J. Mosher, R. McLaughlin, M. Sever, G. Snyder, E. Wolcott, H. Wendt. Second Row (L. to R.)-R. Kaminski, H. Vrabel, A. M. Bratt, M. Baney, D. Nordberg, M. Cantwell, M. Angelides, B. Potts, M. Campbell, A. Stone, M. Lord, L. Branch, E. Eagles, L. Beaver, M. Midyett. Third Row (L. to R.)-M. Bartolomeo, W. Smith, A. Schrock, M. Matsick, A. Leverette, P. Sloan, B. Peters, J. Symanski, J. Thomas, E. Chermack, M. Brandimarte, V. Welch, A. Tate, R. Proctor. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-M. Brown, G. Hurt, V. Meyer, M. Smothers, B. Jackson, C. M. Ables, Q. Johnson, B. McKellar. L. Copeland, P. Irvine, C. Hudson, E. Kenner, M. Murray. Fifth Row (L. to R.)-E. Shellman, L. R. Leggett, C. Davis, N. Langley, L. Doan, H. Garvin, V. Adams.

CODES 260, 261, 261A, 261B, 261C, 261F, 262, 263, 264, 266, 267, 268
Front Row (L. to R)-A. Warfel Y2·c, L. Mo, E. White, L. Schilling, Lt. L. D. Mc(:ord, B. N. Hastings, J.Fordyce, Elmer Seger, T. W. Taylor (Lr. Cdr.), Lt. C. Paris, Lt. C. Gilfix, J. T. Oliver, Lt. D. W. Hall, Lt. W. J. Schofield, D. Johnson, V. Perrygo, H. Strohkarch, V. Bowden. Second Row (L. to R)-M. Stephens, L. Olson, B. Eddy, A. Honabach, D. Johnson, S. Martin, B. J. Read, F. Owens, M. T. Russ, M. B. Rornem, A. Elavsky, B. Beam, B. Adams. Third Row (L to R)-S. Besant, C. Sperduto, S. Harris, J. Williams, L. Reinmuth, M. Dues, M. Mink, G. Beach, P. Harris, B. Robert, C. Akin, H. Walker, E. Salo, R. Burnham, D. Masters, A. Duff, R. Parkin, M. Felton, M. ShulL. Fourth Row (L. to R.)- O. Maddox, J. Harper, R. Cloud, F. Richards, M. Dorsey, C. Braun, C. Barr, V. Slatton, H. Doerr, L. LaFave, M. Nichols, M.A. Wright, F. Shepherd, J. Bell, F. Ballard, V. Milhon, P. Lepley, S. Coder. Fifth Row (L. to R)-G. Kron, B. Fowier, L. Moller, G. Dowdy, M. Alter, L. Diekmeier, J. Kirchoff, M. J. Carter.

 

Codes 252, 251C
Lt. (jg) M. E. Ziegnhagen, M. T. Fries L2-c, A. F. Rodocker, D. O’Neil, Lt. D. H. Ihrig

Code 200
First Row (l. to R.)-M. Hare Y2-c, S. Crumb, Lt. (jg) G. Mollinax, Second Row (L. to R. ) -Capt. E. E. Roth, I. Fabing Y3-c, Lt (jg) F. Broughton, Ens. B. Walker, Lt. C. A. Howe

 

Top: Capt. P. G. Lauman, USN,
Former Fiscal Director

Bottom right: Capt. P. G. Lauman, USN,
Former Fiscal Director

STAFF-CODE 270
(L. to R.)-Capt. Aldridge, Capt. Lauman, Cdr. MacKay.

CODES 272, 274, 275, 275A, 275B, 275C
Front Row (L. to R.)-M. Salerno, H. Taltavull, L. Butts, R. Cross, Cap. E. T. Aldridge, Cap. P. G. Lauman, Lt. V. V. Peters, P. Gleason, W. Devine, A. J. G. Babel, Second Row (L. to R.)-E. Odell, R. Feldman, E. Rhame, L. Tmcher, M. Lancaster, E. Gorman, E. McLain, L. Debiasi, G. Hughes, M. Foster, M. Kelley, M. Johnson. Third Row (L. t.o R.)-M. VanLoon, R. Mulany, A. Steffen, K. Dawson, M. Woodruff, E. Devine, H. Lawson, V. Bennett, D. Halverson, F. Dandridge, N. Soger.

CODES 270, 271, 273, 277, 279, 281, 282
Front Row (L. to R.)-F. Back, D. O Gable, D. C. Beale, Lt. Cdr. H. M. Packard, Cdr. H. Mackay, Cap. P. G. Lauman, Lt. Cdr. W. C. Baber, J. L. Brown, H. B. Felker, E. Storts. Second Row (L. to R.)-L. Hungate, M. J. Arsenault SK3-c, M. J. Coveny, V. Edmunds, F. Riggins, E. Hill, A. Januszewski, E. Job, V. Chaput, E. Grawey, H. Fairs, E. Garrison, L. Shea. Third Row (L, to R.)­R. Burnham, V. Granville, A. Evans, A. Haar, S. Locke, M. Smalley, M. Theiss, H. Strange, F. Vaillancourt, L. McClain, H. Wendt Y3-c. Fourth Row (L. to R.)--C. C. Cabot, R. P. Crabbe, B. S. Merelman, E. Larabee, G. Lloyd, J. Mundy, M. McGlynn, F. Burdette, H W. Boteler, J. E. Steadman.

 

 

R. Adm. C. L. Brand, USN. Assistant Chief of Bureau for Ships Design and Shipbuilding.

 

 

Top:R.Adm. T. A. Solberg, USN,
Director of Research

Bottom: SHIPBUILDING DIVISION STAFF-(1st row L. to R.) R. Adm. Solberg, R. Adm. Brand, Capt. Lee; (2nd row L. to R.) Capt. Sylvester, Capt. Kniskern, Capt. McKee, Capt. Dalton.

CODES 330B, 335
First Row (L. to R)-T. M. Hemphill, E. H. Westerfield, A. B. Czachurski, J. J. Doherty, Lt. Cdr. P. S. Johnson, Capt. W. C. Wagner, Lt. Cdr. W. R. Fuller, Lt. Cdr. J. W. McCloskey, S. E. McCrary, Lt. J. A. Lyon, Lt. (jg) D. M. Fleming, G. C. Harding. Second Row (L. toR. )-A. Cuervo, B. Mitchell, F. Robinson, L. Qutermous, L. Teller, D. Sterling, L. Lowther, M. Harris, T. Rubenstein, M. Gangelhoff, W. Turner, E. Fones, M. B. Corrick, M. McGarry, L. Jackson. Third Row (L. to R.)-Lt. R. G. Mueller, Lt. (jg) V. F. Saitta, M. Henoch, M. A. Ford, P. M. Terlizzi, Lt. H. C. Roberts, Lt. S. F. Wilbur, J. B. Alfers, L. E. Sieffert, P. A. Klinkert, A. L. VanEmden, E. F. Seaman.

CODES 330, 337, 339, 350A, 330C

First Row (L. to R.)-M. Heflin, N. S. Benton, J B. Lunsford, Cdr. V. E Mallory, Cdr. J. C. Radford, Cdr. R. B. Jones, Lt. O. Otteson. Lt. (jg) K. M. O'Fallon, A. Mater. Second Row (L to R.)-P. Kinney, C. Dennis, T. Bernfeld, K. Brunswick Y2-c, L. Dittmann, Ens. M. J Bloom, J. MacGregor, F. M. Green, Lt. N. B. Long. Third Row (L. to R.)-M. E. Vance Y2-c, M. L. Houghten, R. Engel, T. Davis, I. M. Miller, N. H Heathcote, M. Feece, Ens. J. L. Keen, B. Wright.

 

CODES 334, 338
First Row (L. to R)-Ens. R. C. Madden, Lt. A. H. Schilling, Lt. R. L. Adams, Lt. Cdr. A. T. Scott, Capt. R. V. Kleinschmidt, Lt. Cdr. E. G. Touceda, Lt. L. H. Travis, Lt. J. E. Day, Lt. Cdr. W. H. Bitner. Second Row (L. to R)-1. W. Windom, Lt. (jg) B. A. Lepper, M. Hann. M. L. Gnam, A. MacQuarrie, G. G. Walker, F. L. Garnett ¥2-c, A. Cooley, M. C. High, M. Y. Chavez Y3-c, W. H. Bailey, J. W. Jenkins. Third Row (L. to R)-V. V. Hurley, S. A. Shimer, Lt. A. London, F. W. Fisher, R. E. Wiley, F . L. Benscoter, Lt. B. O. Brouk, J. L. Strandell, Lt. F. R. Steckel, H. J. Toner, Lt. L. B. Sykes, G. A. Pleam, Lt. C.. L. Renker, Lt. R. T. Gross, J. W. Talley, VV. N. MacGowan, A. A. Amorosi.

 

CODE 357
First Row (L. to R)-J. Grisby, E. Olson, L. Wright, M. O'Dom, F. M. Gantt, Cdr. R. L DeGroff, Lt. M.S. Higham, H. Kmezich, N. Atkinson, E. Holzinger Y3-c, P. Jackson. Second Row (L. to R)-R. Devere Sl-c, H Arthur Y3-c, E. Mundell, C. Bollman, R. Carlson, M. McGeehan, B. Gleason, H. Hausmann, R. Hooton, M. Waller. Third Row (L. to R)-M. Williams Y3-c, P. Valenti Y3-c, A. VanBriggle, A. Johnson, A. Rutledge, J. Pino, A. Warwick Y3-c, E. Bassett, B. Benzow, E. Soltis, M. Dye, P. Davis, E. Footen, L. Goldenberg. Fourth Row (L to R)-M. Haskin, L. Hubbell, J. McCormick, A. Danaghev, D. Lakata, M. Logan, M. Walker, Mary E. Nickens, B. Sanders, S. Livesay Sl-c, R. Cohen Y3-c.

CODES 330, 330A, 331, 336, 341
Front Row (L. to R)-Lt. S. Hough, A. K. Ramsey, E. K. Tyler, Lt. Cdr. A. E. Lee, Capt. W. C. Latrobe, Cdr. A. E. MacGee, Maj. R. C. Crone, Lt. Cdr. H F. Galindo, Lt. R. H. Pruitt. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. W. P. Whitlock III, M. Venglosky, M. L. Stacy, O. Woghmuth, L. Dierkoph, A. M. Essetf, B. Briggs, R. Johnson, A. Rice, B. Taylor, V. R. Caperton, C. Kasp, D. Seger. Third Row (L. to R)-Lt. A. Lewis, Lt. F. A.Christiansen, E. A. Bukzin, L. Mishler, J. P. Costello, E. M. Lynch, J. H Chilcote, W. M. Lawall, Lt. C. Hamilton, Lt. P. L. LaTour. Fourth Row (L. to R)-Harry Fleisher, R. W. Webster, Lt. ,H L. Bottemiller, J. G. Kuenzel, R. E. Harmon, D.P. Graham, T. A. Werkenthin.

CODES 332, 333
First Row (L. to R)-Lt. Cdr. J. H. Christoph, ~Lt. D. R. Embody, E. Rassman, Lt. Cdr. R. M. Langer, Lt. Cdr. E. W. Cannon, Capt. A. W. Colledge, Cdr. W. H. Cre1ghton, K. C. R1pley, J. D. Mayer, Lt. C. M. N1cholson, Lt. R. Winch, Lt. H. L. Hamilton. Second Row (L. to R.)-M. M. Bunch, M. Ferguson, E. Poteet, M. Robinson, D. Cone, G. Lazear, C. Rhoder M Mohler E Frey L Cerenzia, Lt. (jg) M. G. DuVal, M. R. Landers, R. Saunders, M. Ho!lins. Third Row (L. to R)-Lt. C. 'M. Mottley, H. W. Boehly, E. Hansen, D. Albr1ght, C. Flynn, E. Angle, A. Chandler, H. O. O'Ne1ll, D. Allcock, R. B. Henderson, Lt. W. C. Jacob

CODE 342
First Row (L to R.)-Lt. H. Hotz Jr., Cdr. C. Bittinger, V. O'Brien Y2-c, S. Disston Sp(X)2-c.
Second Row (L to R)-William F. Walter, A. E. Schmalz, T. M. Clark Sp(X)3-c, S. Kagy Sp(X) 1-c.

 

Capt. L. A. Kniskern, USN,
Director of Ship Design

 

CODES 400, 401, 402, 403, 420, 440

First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Cdr. D. B. Rives, Cdr. C. H. Gerlach, Cdr. R. L. Evans, Cdr. E. C. Holtzworth, Capt. L. A. Kniskern, Capt. L. McKee, Cdr. G. A. Andrews, Cdr. J. J. Fee, Cdr. E. R. Tilburne, Lt. Cdr. B. M. Wolf. Second Row (L. to R.)-G. A. Dankers, Z. M. Cradduck, M. J. Brown Y3·c, J. Carr, Lt. (jg) C. L. Kirsch, Ens. E. F. Carrigan, R. DiMartino, A. G. Barricklow, N. Reeveley Y3-c, L. J. Day, M. Coile, K. R. Lovell, D. J. Andrich. Third Row (L. to R.)-Lt. C. W. Olds, W. Mostow, E. I. Mohle, W. J. Armstrong, O. H. Oakley, Lt. R. A. Danse, Lt. E. F. Gardner, T. H. Sarchin, C. Stuelsken, Lt. P. I. Brown. Fourth Row (L. to R.) J. C. Niedermair, C. C. Gager, Lt. R. B. Wyatt, P. K. Thurston, H. P. Cochrane, C. F. Ksanda.

CODES 445, 447G, 447H, 4471, 447J, 447K
First Row (L. to R.)-J. S. Mears, C. Heyward, H. Talbott, H. C. Roberts, A. P. Cameron Jr., Lt. Cdr. J. G. Miller, Capt. C. M. Dalton, Cdr. L. Hausmann, M. R. Hawchildt, A. Lehrer, W. B. Newton, C. H. Chevallaz. Second Row (L. to R.)-I. Plotkin, C. H. Reuwer, H. H. Dow, F. S. Snow, T. F. Jones, E. E. Steinert, E. T. Mallyck, E. S. Cigledy, W. V. Nalls, W. A. Adams. ·Third Row (L.to R.)-S. K. Zasada, E. A. Kerr, H. G. Phillips, B. L. Price, Z. B. Griffin, E. J. Haag, W. E. Reines, V. M. Lisowski, M. D. Duplinsky, H. M. Minchew, W. H. McGuire, P. Lesser. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-J. R. McGown, J. D. Gutmann, V. E. Galloway, H. A. Reid, E. Levi, R. M. Rosenberg, R. V. Vittucci, C. S. Moore, W. J. Evans, M. C. Merfa.

CODES 456, 459
First Row (L. to R.)-A. J. Easter· Sr., W. E. Stoutamyer, A. W. Fischer, L. K. Losee, Lt. A. Shreeves, Lt. Cdr. L. R. Glosten, Cdr. C. J. Palmer, Lt. W. A. Koch, W. M. Heise~, B. Adler, L. M. DeLand, J. Valentino, L. R. Blair. Second Row (L. to R.)-L. A. Fried, T. Soo-Hoo, P. M. Stephenson, U. Spadetti, V. J. lmpellitteri, F. Allen, C. S. Moore, C. L. Wright Jr., A. B. Chen, S. Shapiro, D. H. Fisher, G. M. Boatwright, S. B. Crosby, R. L. Hutchings. Third Row (L. to R.)--S. R. Major, R. S. Welch, M. E. Swan SI-c, L. Gracely, D. M. Younkers, E. K. C. Fellows, F. R. Dowling, D. L. Peery, L. Dimpfl, W. D. Rummig, E. Johnson, H. Hitchcock. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-P. Pokodner, K. H. Christensen, C. D. Anderson, R. Yaw, F. B. Miller, B. B. Madsen, I. E. Strobel, M. N. McKnight.

CODE 451
First Row (L. to R.)-A. L. Parks, B. Smith, T. Steinhilber, Clarence Springer, A. K. Heimer, R. B. Woltf, L. W. Klopfer, C. B. Hober, J. L. Coon, W. W. Kinsinger, H. M. Dixon Jr. Second Row (L. to R.)-H. G. Marshall, A. J. Horn, H. J. SchlaikJer, M. Palko, C. Yantis, E. Cadwallader, A. Scott, M. Bateman, W. Dietrich, W. B. Koons, J. R. Koemg, W. Stearman, R. J. LeSage, J. Carrte, N. V. Coyle.

CODES 447A, 447B, 447C, 447D, 447E, 447F
First Row (L. to R.)-D. E. Hare, B. Kay, L. C. Glenn, T. R. Hagner, W. E. French, M. St. Denis, F. G. Corkum, M. T. Watson, G. E. Sieker, L. W. Ferris, D. J. Barry, W. A. Campbell, A. A. Smith, S, J. Street, M.A. Fisher. Second Row (L. to R.)-P. J. Hanlon, George E. Sullivan, E. T. Tomasik, R. W. Venable, L. G. Cyr, H . E. Zieg, J. R. ,Harrison Jr., M.S. Noe, B. Metelak, P. S. Bowers, W. G. Houck, L. P. Winnemore, Y. G. Yee, J. McVay, R. R. Aluise, N.H. Leavitt. Third Row (L. to R.)-J. I. Breickner, J.D. Perry, J. A. VanDoren, R. T. Moore, A. Scheiner, I. Klein, Sol Saul Cooper, A.M. Johnson, E. Schroeder, H. Endelman.

CODES 448, 449
First Row (L. to R.)-J. E. Crux, M. Ratowsky, G. F. Fonger, W. L. Harrison, T. E. Cassey, F. L. Richardson, C. O. Vermillion, B. G. Brann, W. L. Born, G. A. Hoover. Second Row (L. to R.)-H. B. Smith, L. B. Fernstrom, P.M. Allwine, M. A. Cook, M. Eddingfield, V. L. Buckelew, R. B. Holmes, L. M, Clough, P. A. Callahan, B. A. Bruce, C. A. French, L. L. Pruitt. Third Row (L. toR.)­F. C. Castagna, S. D'Elicio, P. F. Farler, H. A. Prescher, G. E. Todd, J. M. Allwine, R. J. Hanrahan, C. E. Murphy, M. F. Drain, M. Fontaine. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-F. S. Tannenbaum, J. A. Sanguinetti, F. D. Kirchoff, A. B. Mesny, S. O. Carroll, D. A. Long, R. M. Goodenow.

 

 

 

 

Top: R.Adm. J. J. Broshek, USN,
S.Former Assistant Chief of
Bureau for Ship Maintenance

Bottom right: R.Adm. S. S. Kennedy, USN,
Present Assistant Chief of
Bureau for Ship Maintenance

STAFF
Seated-R. Adm. J. J. Broshek. Standing (L.to.R.)--Capt. P. F. Lee, Capt. W. R. Dowd, Capt. H. H. Smith, Capt. H. G. Donald, Capt. R. W. Bruser, Capt. B. E. Manseau.

 

CODES 800, 300, 3800A, 801, 806, 807, 880, 881, 882, 883, 884
Front Row (L. to R.)--C. G. Emmett, Lt. B. Koteen, Cdr. H. V. Briner, Capt. C. C. Anderson, Capt. H. H. Smith, Capt. H. G. Donald, R. Adm. J. J. Broshek, Capt. R. W. Bruner, Capt. B. E. Manseau, Lt. Cdr. C. M. Hart, M. J. Foran, H. Krapp, Lt. I. C. Kimball, Lt. A. W. Mott. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. D. G. Anstett, T. Moore, B. Manpir, L. Pfeifle, Lt. (jg) R. Talvan, A. G. Williams. Third Row (L. to R.)-L. Ricucci, M. Howard, M. Laycock, M. L. Thomas, H. Mikelsen, J. Hudgins Y3-c, Lt. (jg) K. Olson, B. Buchanan, W. L. Stevens, M. Greenwald, Lt. H. Nellans

Materials Branch

Capt. R. A. Dowd, USN
Head of Materials Branch

 

CODES 1800, 1825, 1932, 1933
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. O'Brien, Lt. Irwin, Lt. Cdr. Rogg, Lt. Cdr. Shapiro, Capt. Bowers, Capt. VonKieeck, Lt. Smith, Lt. Egge, Lt. Butler, Lt. Cook. Second Row (L. to R.)-H. Buckles, L. Saarikoski, B. Stanton, J. Morrison, R. Monreal, L. Kreitzburger. L. Thomas, F. Mulcahy, B. Bawolek, M. Davis, A. Kirke. Third Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Carter, Lt. Duncan, Lt. Bonsall, Lt. Hunt, Lt. Ball, Lt. Cdr. Spigel, Lt. Davisson.

 

CODES 1826, 1827
First Row (L. to R.)-Ens. H. Horne, Lt. L. K. Grulee, Lt. H. A. Kaiser, Lt. (jg) M. Rubey. Second Row (L. to R.)-H. Lancaster, G. Jarchow, M. Zett Y2-c, M. Cook Y3-c, J. Senger, J. M. Coleman, M. Taylor, O. Anstutz Y3-c, F. Ferguson Y2-c, L. Schotts, M. J. Forney, D. Bein Y3-c~ Third Row (L. to R.)-E. Sloan, H. J. Fadden, L. Rempel Y3-c, M. Boswell, B. Trapp Y2-c, M. Reily, C. Stewart, W. Coltrane, T. Peck, O. Brimmer, F. Crisp YI-c, F. Grier.

CODE 1828 First Row (L. to R.)-M. Paris, B. L. Scacewater, W. T Liesegang, E. C. Walker, W. C. Mcintosh, A. L. Pfaff, F. L. Warren. Second Row (L. to R.)-G. B. Nuerenberg, A. D. Hurst, E. A. Ashby, H. Roberts, C. Stuckenschneider, J. E. Miller, J. Probst, B. J. Goss, L. E. Bushinski, J. T. Brown, B. Blevins, M. Miller, C. McLaughlin, L. BlackwelL. Third Row (L. to R)-F. Dieleman, W. E. Graham, J. W. Swanton, I. R. Kanatzar, F. C. Franz, R. R. Grauman, M. J. Walsh, J. D. Cobb, D. R. Buchanan, A. N. Kremer, H. C. Litchfield, M. Patchan.

 

CODES 1831, 1834, 1835, 1836
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. J. A. Sheeham Lt T H Tudor. Cdr. R. M. Boaz, Capt. R. Keith, Capt. F. B. Avery, Capt. G. L. Shane Lt. M. R. Feinberg, Lt. H. B. Reid. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. (jg) R. B. McIntosh, L. I. Christian, F. Houghtby SK 3-c, M. Steele Y1c, G. W. Luessenhop, P. Broughton Y2c, E. S. Bardeen, C. Magyar, E A. Tolson, L. D. Boone, Lt. R. L. Gastineau, Third Row (L. to R.)-L. A. Nathan, C. B. Hudgins, A. G. Williams Jr., H. M. Neuhasu, H. P. Steele, H. T. Thirkell.

CODES 1840 thru 1847
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. (jg) J. L. Noyes, Lt. Cdr. M. C. Mundell, Lt. W. B. Hoddinott, Jr., Lt. (jg) V. S. Muti, Lt. F. Fencl, Lt. Cdr. W. Kennedy, Lt. Cdr. A. L. Lundy Jr., Lt. G. H. Payne, Lt. B. P. Pearse, Lt. (jg) J. Babin, Lt. T. H. Murray, Lt. (jg) G. S. Ford, Lt.
S. G. Burritt. Second Row (L. to R.)-M. A. Oltmanns Y2-c, L. Campbell, M. Servey Y2-c, A. Jung Y3-c, E. Reilly SK2-c, K. Bibus, M. Byrnes SK2-c, M. Carson, B. Stanton Y1-c, P. Broughton Y2-c, H. Barker Y1-c, E. Toner Yl-c, H. Kozimor Y2-c, M. Owings CY, A. O' Brien, D. Riddle. Third Row (L. to R.)-H. Herr, G. Miles, M. Owen, F. Makowiecki Y2-c, B. Butler, R. Andognini, G. Trout,
A. Snipes, M. Lucas, J. Beeton, S. Marshall, E. Mark. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-W. W. Whaley, W. H. Franklin, E, Gaffield, M. Campbell, E. Harrison, G. Starks, V. Mize, E. Watters, J. Deligans, G. Kvapil.

CODES 1850, 1852, 1853, 1854
First R~w (L. to R.)-L. Pierce, G. Turpin, Lt. Ain, Capt. E. H. Still, H. Callahan, V. Nardi, J. Cummings. Second Row (L. to R.)-J. Heiland, M. Blangero, M. Gaspard, M. Francis, N. Routt, I. Phelan, M. Merelman, E. Williams, E. Reilly. Third Row (L. to R.)­F. Zakrzewski, A. Burnett.

CODE 1851
First Row (L. to R.)-M. A. Dodson, R. B. Wells, J. M. Miller, G.McMines, F. G. Barwick, A. B. Ray, J. W. Rettew, M. B. Fairchild, E. I. Pfeil, H. B. Swain. Second Row (L. to R.)-J. E. Twist, J. Allan Y1·c, M. Garbarino Sp (X) 2-c, L. D. Reynolds, L. Pizzirusso, A. G. Kenney, D. Eastin, L. Miller, D. Bowers, B. E. Rule, I. F. Stoner, J. Kettlewell, A. Kitchura, R. Blass. Third Row (L. to R.)­D. Oaks, R. P. Bard, D. T. Bartlett, F. Dunwiddie, L. Wagner, A. Lakind, C. Kopp, A. McDaniel, E. L. Pope, M.S. Anderson, I. B. Chase, E. Turner, G. L. Petrides, H. B. Collins. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-S. M. Rodgers, E. M. Smart, B. J. Sampley, O. Ritter, M. P. Hackney, D. Waid, B. L. Manis, M. L. Bzura, M. Greenawalt, M. McCray, A. Cox

CODE 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Calbert, Lt. Barnes, Lt. Bain, Lt. Miller, Lt. Ferriday, Lt. Sharkey, Lt. Norris, Lt. Neal, Lt. Edmonson, Lt. Shipley, Lt. Popp. Second Row (L. to R.)-E. Marchman, Keenan, R. Morgan, Miller, R. Valla, B. Loser, Baumgarten, H. Butts, M. Azevedo, V. Albin. Third Row (L. to R.)-B. Quackenbush, M. Carnvale, E. Butcher, R. Nolan, E. Brown, M. Rush, L. Shew, E. Nolte, N. Wittnam, H Kozimor, A. Stevenson. Fourth Row (L. to RJ-Lemmon, Loder, E. Diekmeier, G. Johnson, Paire, I. Xander, Wooley.

CODES 1860, 1861, 1862, 1863, 1865
Front Row (L. to R.)-Lt. J. R. Farrell, Lt. (jg) H. LeClaire, Lt. R. B. Stotz, Lt. Cdr. C. H. Bartlett, Cdr. H. A. Henry, Lt. Cdr. J. K. McAffee, Lt. (jg) T. E. Canfield, Lt. L. M. Bernstein, Lt. W. W. Shipley. Second Row (L. to R.)-E. Burke, A. Carr, L. Lassow, S. Ogurak Sl·c, E. Crabb,L Barbee, W. Gibbs, M. Flynn Sl·c, J. Broderick, L. Janelle Sl·c, E. Hope, K. Scoville. Third Row (L. to R.)-M. G. Hughes, B. O'Neil, G. Mansell, O. Ray Y2·c, M. Pellegrino, I. Miller Y2-c, L. Easter SK3-c, M. Summers, L. Barter Y3-c, R. Thrasher, D. Wilson, M. R. Griffra, F. Dodge.

CODES I860-A-B-C
First Row (L. to R.)-L. Wilson, J. Adams, H. Jameson, C. Brackett, Lt. J. S. England, George Rice, V. Russell, M. Molick. Second Row (L. to R.)-S. Gilbert, B. Bontz, E. Turner,· I. Poindexter, R. McCullough, J. Potocki, E. ·Elton, J. McMahan, L. Snodgrass, M. Howe, N Doran Y3-c, K. Wells, B. Miller K. Gaughan. Third Row (L. to R.)-1. Mann, L. Spivey, L. Gluck S1-c, L. Meredith, M. Queen, E. Marshall, C. Riley, M. Brown, L. Sears SK3-c, A. Naylor Y2-c, J. Yukish.

CODES I860, D-E-F-G-H
First Row (L. to R.)-M. O. Williams, Lt. H. E. King,Lt. S. A. Shry, Lt. (jg) R. W. Marshall, L. S. Brown Jr. Second Row (L. to R.)-M. Lucas SK3-c, B. M. Sheets SI-c, I. B. Norstog, G. Lovelace, N. L. Gilbert, T. W. Anderson SI-c C. A. Walsh SI-c M. C. Pflum SK2-c, R. H. Gilde.a Y2-c, G. H. Burke. Third Row (L. to R)-C. Linkins, J. L. Schmitt Y3-c: D. M. Clendenen: L. Clark, A. B. Yeates, M. Maraash SK3-c, C. Yates, J. B. Story SI-c, G. Ttkotsky

CODES 1874, 1875
Front Row (L. to R.)-H. Mcintyre, Jr., D. C. Worley, E. W. Gaffield, E. A. Curtis, Lt. B. A. Rhoades, Jr., Lt. L. R. Awtrey, Lt. Cdr. P. R. Larimer, Lt. Cdr. R. F. Schumacher, Lt. R. F. Hogan, Lt. (jg) E. G. Patten, I. E. Stolberg, W. J. Reilly, G. L. Kvapil, R. B. Martinson. Second Row (L. to R.)-J. M. Martyn, W. C. Marsh, V. L. Mize, O. A. Zadoretsky, C. R. Kvapil, H. C. Blumenthal, C. L. Davis, D. M. Maloney, M. E. Lanham, A. E. Poloway, L. H. Williams, R. R, Horwitz, K. B. Wilson, J. M. Miller, D. A. Bifulk, F. L. Hurt, P.M. Francis, D. J. Bilquist, H. M. Fortier. Third Row (L. to R.)-A. L. Bierhals, G. R. Nocnan, L. R. Johnson, A. G. Green, H. L. Swartz, V. G. King, H. W. Smith, L. V. Prescott • M. M. McCarthy, R. Partain, M. E. McFadden, R. O. Krouse. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-K. M. Adams, M. F. Weidenbener, M. B. MCCann, G. A. Borkowski, M. M. Irwin, G. A. Amundson, J. T. Morris,

 

CODES 1867, 1867A. 1868, 1869
Front Row (L to R.)-M. Crawford, H. Butts, D. Shade, W. Moore, APC B. B. Burr, Lt. K. R. Giddens, Lt. E. C. Ferriday, Lt. H. C.
Holland, Lt. M. G. Low.., E. Dery. Second Row (L. to R.)-J. Ciesla, E. Hoffeld, J. Guthrie, M. Earle, M. J. Maffeo, G. McKel!han, A. Pollidore, A. Hughl!s, C. Palma, G. Davis, S. Jones, F. Lethbridge, L. Reilly, V. Kluk. Third Row (L. to R.)-M. Crahan, E. Handler, F. Linneman, L. Levich, V. Bieber, V. Persson, R. Hall, M. Miller, R. Johnson, G. Hornick, E. Phillips, L. Midolo, E. J. Banes.

CODES 1874, 1875
First Row (L. to R.)-W. G. Ellis, B. T. Washington, Lt. (jg) M. E. Feeney, Lt. F. L. Hill, Ens. E. S. Leovy, Lt. B. A. Rhoades Jr., Lt. Cdr. P. R. Larimer, Lt. Cdr. R. F. Schumacher, Lt. E. J. Pope, Lt. E. A. Oberhuber, Lt. C. D. Gull, W. J. Reilly, C. L. Hardin Jr. Second Row (L. to R.)-A. N. Gustafson, R. M. Moller, I. E. Downey, L. Thomas, E. M. Essex, F. E. Myers, J. Gundy, C. L. Murphy, E. V. Delp, O. L. Prater, M. J. Higgins, D. C. Carr, Clara M. Fate, H. D. Strong. Third Row (L. to R.)-A. S. Johnson, A. A. Johnson, B. E. Nodier, M. E. McCullough, M. L. Moore, A. C. Joyce, R. M. Ruhl, N. B. Smith, E. M. Fuldner, L. C. O'Neill, M. L. Lee, B. G. Sharpe, R. G. Green. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-L. E. Cannon, J. M. Miller, H. V. Taylor, M. C. Koetting, M. Lawrence, K. AbeL. C. Danford, D. E. Dugdale, R. B. Hooper, F. M. Raines.

 

CODE 1877
First Row (L. to R.)-J. D. Bell, Lt. (jg) B. A. Beeland, Lt. (jg) V. E. Pearson, Lt. L. N. Dorsett Cdr G. E. Peterson, Lt. F. Muller Jr., Ens. M. R. Sullivan, Lt. (jg) N. A. Bercaw, G. M. Miller. Second Row (L. to R.) A. M. Laicher, P. A. Simone,S1-c, E. Rinaldi S1-c, M. Z. Lewis, L. F. Pendergrass, L. R. Dunn, L. T. Klosterman SK3-c R. E. Zimmerman S1-c, H. I. Floyd, E. B. Bradford, T. M. Kidwell, C. B. Green, B. J. Drahos Y2-c, R. R. McCoy. Third Row (L. to R.) A. L. Pokomo, M. M. Donato, A. A. Griel, B. J. Fenske, A. K. Bell, E. Marx Y3-c, L. Smith, F. Milner, A. A. Johnson, A. B Moses, L. M. Burnett, E. M. Slaughter. Fourth Row (L. to R. M. M. Stankavich, I.M. Gunning Y3-c, F. L. Lanham, V. M. Mellwood, C. W. Howie, M. J. Noorman, J. O. Farley Y3-c, N.C. Twiss, H. A. Wemhoff.

CODE 1878
First Row (L. ot R)-Ens. J. Driscoll, Ens. M. Lynch, Ens. B. Fincke, Lt. W. McMaster, Lt. H. Olson, Cdr. G. Robillard, Lt. H. Hogan, Lt. W. Hansard, Lt. W. Visnius, Lt. (jg) H: Diers, Lt. (jg) N. Austin. Second Row (L. to R.)-N. Joseph, E. Marshall, C. Godwin, R. Marchildon Sl·c, M. Bauer Y2-c, L. Rammer, A. Slattery, K. Blevins, I. Yost, L. Melink, V. Bruns, J. Poppe!, D. Toomer, H. Shalett. Third Row (L. to R.)-Lt. G. Farquharson, Lt, H. Bergs, M. Meyers SI-c, M. Alsen Y3·c, M. Mitchell, J. Kapuscik Y2·c, C. Cohen Y3-c, S. Snowberger, B. Terrell, Lt. (jg) J. Maley, Ens. H. Klinkenberg. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-A. Boyle, V. Niagro, Lt. J. Powers, Lt. H. Litchfield, Lt. A. Cocke, Ens. G. Potus, R. Woody.

 

Ship-Technical Branch

 

STAFF
First Row (L. to R.)-Capt. R. L. Rowan (58L9). Capt. F. L. Tedder (5820), Capt. P. F. Lee (5800), R. Adm. C. L. Brand 300), Capt. E. W. Sylvester (5805), Capt. R. A. Awtrey (5806), Capt. W. P. Mowatt (5818). Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Cdr. E. B. Coulter (5816), Capt. F. W. Walton (5803), Capt. F. Slaven (5813), Capt. G. C. Weaver (5815), Capt. F. A. Edwards (5814), Cdr. N. W. Edson (5800), Cdr. D. M. Coffee (5817), Cdr. J. W. Row (5812)

Capt. P. F. Lee, USN
Head Ship-Technical Branch.

CODES 5800, 5806, 6I2, 5820
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Cdr. E. D. Patterson, Lt. Cdr. C. Brook, Cdr. R. J. Sumner; Lt. Cdr. N. W. Edson, Cpt. R. A. Awtrey, Capt. E. W. Sylvester, Capt. F. W. Walton, Cdr. J. A. Guard, Lt. J. L. Weller, Lt. E. H. Tumpson. Second Row (L. to R.)-H. A. Holzer Y2-c, M. Madie, L. F. Verssen Y3-c, F. Wisniewski, M. W. Gatewood, B. B. Zulick, A. V. Myers Y3-c, R. Hanbury, R. Waugerman, E. Bozic SI-c, E. B. Hall, R. S. Templeton, H. J. Gilbert. Third Row (L. to R.)-W. M. Coward, J, L. Maguire, J. L. Lynch, Lt. D. H. White, Lt. (jg) J. M. Carney, Lt. (jg) H. R. Miles, Lt. J. O'Flaherty, L. Williams, I. Tobin, D. Jones, F. Dunn.

CODE 5814
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. F. X. Passmore, Lt. R. W. Clements, Lt. Cdr. R. L. Skone, Cdr. R. B. Madden, Lt. Cdr. E. G. Thorin, Capt. F. A. Edwards, Capt. E. E. Paro. Lt. Cdr. J. W. Price, Lt. H. C. Downer, Lt. Cdr. K. H. Beeson. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. E. P. Hubbell, M. Jones, J. Jurgensen SI-c, M. Carroll, P. Davison, C. Lucas, E. Moller, S. Brown Y3-c, B. Bailey Y3-c, M. Longacre, R. Shedd, I. Wagner, Lt. J. V. Levy. Thtrd Row (L. to R.)--C. Hamtlton, L. Marfist SI-c, E. Elstad, J. Dickson, P. Gregg, A. Niessen, G. Lair, E. Doty, M. Waterbury Y3-c, M. Earle, P. MitchelL. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-J. S. Miller, F. J. Oliver, L. N. Willman, S. Pinn Jr., T. W. Headrick, B. H. Marcy, P. T. Burton, G. B. Es~s, J. P. Jordan Jr. 62L

CODE 5812
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Cdr. W. S. Ginn, Lt. J. D. Joslin, Cdr. E. G. Kintner Jr., Cdr. J. E. Halligan, Cdr. J. W. Roe, Cdr. R. C. Gazlay, Lt. Cdr. R. W. Cromie, Lt. N.J. Landry, Lt. K. W. Miller. Second Row (L. to R.)-D. L. Wallin Y2-c, H. M. Boyda SK2-c, E. W. Salsbury, P. M. Whitehead, M. Doan,P. E. Clark, J. E. Jeffrey, J. Walker Y3-c, M. E. Huesmann Yl-c, M. F. Rasmussen SI-c, G. M. Brooks, P. I. Forsythe. Third Row (L. to R).-J. E. Poulos, H. L. Lowe, H. J. lsted, H. F. Sipe, M. F. Dinneen, G. B. Ward, F. Phillips, M. Rabineau, S. J. Levine.

 

CODES 5811, 5813
Front Row (L. to R)-Lt. K. Shoemaker, Lt. (jg) L. Minevitch, Lt. Cdr. W. H. Kordt, Cdr. H. A. Fravel, Capt. F. W. Slaven, Cdr. A. C. Veasey, Lt. Wm. J. Rivers. Second Row (L. to R.)-L. M. Howard, S. Cohen, I. Malin, L. V. Cummings, N. Swartz Y3-c, C. E. Fites Y3-c, M. E. Goldsberry Y3-c, E. Glenn, M. H. Simmons, M. M. Bell, B. L. Lefler. Third Row (L. to R)-H. L. Miller, B. F. Treat, C. W. Avery, R. W. Barrett, J, P. Cushman, R. A. Miller, J. R. Harris.

 

CODES 5815, 5818
First Row (L. to R)-Lt. (jg) H. J. LeTart, Lt. (jg) S.C. Partel, Lt. G. N. Bolton, Lt. W. A. Stiles, Capt. G. C. Weaver, Cdr. G. W. Underwood, Cdr. R. V. Gregory, Cdr. J. L. Wisenbaker, Lt. J. M. Burnham, Lt. (jg) M. Z. Seborer. Second Row (L. to R)-Lt. (jg) A.M. Arceneaux, M. J. Sidener Y3-c, P. R. Delfner, Lt. (jg) J. N. Bolton, J. M. Town, R. A. Dooley, A. B. Teeter Y3-c, M. E. Hasson Y3-c, M. M. Tibbits, L. D. Garrett, S. M. Weinberger, I. Garnjobst Yl-c. Third Row (L. to R.) E. C. Smith, L. Nelson, M. Chazin, Lt. A. T. Loew, E. L. Winslow, Lt. W. B. Tate, Lt. C. R. Stockhus, Lt. (jg) W. S. Symonds, J. F. Conley, Lt. C. C. Garrett, G. J. H. Sausele, W. J. Cartin.

 

CODE 5816
Front Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Cd~. C. M. Cox, Lt. Cdr. F. G. Hubeny, Lt. (jg) W. R. Winkler, Lt. Cdr. D. E. Thompson, Capt. J. C. Lester, Lt. F. J. Crowley, Lt. (Jg) J. E. Butler, Lt. Cdr. G. V. Reynolds, Lt. H. H. Vanaman. Second Row (L. to R.)-J. Wilkes, E. Sundquist, J. Linderman, R. Sullivan, N. Behan, E. Bailey, M. Clelan Y3-c, B. Plummer Y2-c, R. Riley Y3-c, R. L. Rudder, f Frigione, N. Munger, S. A. Peters. Third Row (L. to R.)-J. Courtner, L. A. Mason, L. C. Ellis, Lt. Cdr. Wm. B. Steedman, Lt. A. B. Potter, Lt. Cdr. R, L. D. Davidson, Lt. (jg) F. W. Koenen, S. Christenfeld, J. C. Wilson, W. C. KarL.

CODE 5817
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. M.G. Zeigler, Lt. G. G. Burner, Lt. E. S. Stem, Cdr. R. W. Schurr, Cdr. P. H. Brady, Capt. C. L. Waters, Capt. L. Anderson, Cdr. D. M. Coffee, Lt. A. B. Kurz, Lt. R. S. Lunn, Lt. C. H. Steiling. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. (jg) M. S. McComb, M. K. Oney, F. L. Wilcoxen Y3-c, M.G. Collins Y3-c, S. J. Mitke Y3-c, F. A. Guelden Y3-c, B. M. Parks, M. R. Petavine, M. A. Corum YI-c, D. Kreycik, R. A. Mullen, M. G. Diehl Y3-c, Ens. E. E. Petitfils, S. Rubinsky. Third Row (L. to R.)-L. H. Fryer, J. R. Wichman, J. M. Lewit, W. Bowes, V.I. Caprin, N. L. Fay Y3-c, M. K. Henkles Y3-c, R. F. Nebehay YI-c, Lt. (jg) M. E. Griffith, H. M. Ault, F. D. Johnston, W. J. Blackwood, T. M. Ramsey;. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-S. C. Rubinstein, W. W. Manville, C. P. Yeomans, H H. Haire, W. S. Pullen Jr., C. G. Kramer, J. O. Buck Jr., J, H. Purcell, R. N. S. Arnesen, W. E. Carroll.

 

CODE 5817
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. D. L. Fincher, Lt. Cdr. J. B. Edwards, Cdr. W. E. Baranowski, Cdr. P. H. Brady, Capt. C. L. Waters, Capt. L. Anderson, Cdr. F. Ronne, Cdr. E. B. Howell, Lt. Cdr. R. D. Ballantyne, Lt. J. L. Spencer, Lt. L. A. Stapleton, Lt. G. P. Zimmer. Second Row (L. to R.)-H. Schwartz, S. A. Weinberger, E. S. Smith SI-c, J. Hartman, S. I. Rhine, E. A. Ball SI-c, O. M. Kasouf, D. L. Drew Y3-c, M. Hochderlfer, D. E. Turner, N. J. Dippold, L. F. Sauer Y3-c, V. S. Davis SK3-c, G. M. Lardier Y3-c, N. M. Donn Y2-c, L. E. Hiner Y2-c, G. W. Teackle, L. Wexler, R. C. Holweck. Third Row (L. to R)-Lt. P. J. Fritsch, J. M. Morris Y3-c, S. R. Gerson Y3-c, B. B. Lennon Y3-c, A. M. Freese, E. A. Hurrell, M. M. St. Louis, E. L. Rammer, J. Roberts, Ens. C. T. Harden, L. J. Andrew S2-c, Lt. L. J. Clark, Lt. G. R. Runke. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-T. E. Myers, F. R. Manning, E. R. Bouvier, Q. Ruiter, B. G. Mooney, A. A. Abernethy, C. B. Frye, W N. Ewmg, K. P. Chenoweth, C. S. Revell.

CODE 5819
First Row (L. to R.)-Capt. E. D. Payne, Capt. R. L. Rowan, Capt. W. H. Leahy, Cdr. F. B. Hays, Cdr. H. M. Devereux. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt, J. W. Boucher, Lt. Cdr. R. F. Schmick, Lt. J. Benedict, D. Baker, H. Meese, V. Leak, N. Gruver, J. Downs, B. Dona. van, V. Hayes, Ens. W. L. McHenry, J. Melnick, C. Coco, L. Woodson, D. Coons, I. Salcedo, D. Geremicca, Lt. R. F. Haglund, Lt. (jg) P. F. Stewart, J. Burroughs, J. Pressman, A. Amory, B. CrandalL. Third Row (L. to R.)-W. A. Owens, A. Oliver, C. E. Miller, L. Barr, P. Saffle, D. Riddle, N. Turner, H. Becker, M. Riordan, B. Perelli, A. Schwertfager, H. Perryman, M. Hastings, S. Simmonsen, S. Thomas, Ens. M. Ashcom, A. Hunt, E. Ludt, R. Alewine, K. Stello, M. Zigo, F. Craven, E. Gooch, Lt. (jg) M. Parker. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-Lt. M. Hemmerdinger, Lt. J. W. Williamson, C. Werback, H. Tobey, C. E. Burns, I. A. Wagner, L. Bester, F. Toman, W. C. Smith, Lt. R. H. Spear, Ens. O. S. McKnight, Ens. A. M. Main Jr., R. Fyfe, C. Morgan, Lt. A. F. Echenrode, Ens. E. J. Moeckel, Lt. R. L. Weston, Lt. M. W. Arthur, Lt. (jg) R. S. Moore, D. A. Kohr. Fifth Row (L. to R.)-Lt. E. C. Vallen, A. F. Bird, R. Neill, E. G. Murray, Lt. Cdr. J. S. Ragland, Lt. A. H. Keyes Jr., Lt. J. W. Schiffel, Lt. Cdr. L. B. Lovitt.

 

CODES 610A, 610B, 610C, 610C
First Row (L. to R.)-M. P. Junghans, S. L. Cohen, Lt. (jg) J. W. Deeble, Lt. Cdr. J. F.Vyverberg, J. W. Robicheau, C. E. Martin, H. C. Campbelle. Second Row (L. to R)-F. E. Burgess, F. Walker, B. Simms, G. Martin, F. Korn, D. Yockey, H. Frazier, D. Freeman. Third Row (L. to R.)-C. Schonhoff, E. Surface, T. Lee, H. House, R. Coughlin, J. Cartner, R. Wallace.

 

CODES 610A, 610B, 610C, 610D
First Row (L. to R.)-M. Gilliland, E. Baroffio, V. Vincent, S. L. Cohen, C. Tatham, Lt. (jg) J, W. Deeble, Lt. Cdr. J, F. Vyverbert, J. W. Robicheau, P. A. Barba, C. E. Martin, J. A. Radford, J. Slota. Second Row (L. to R.)-M. Mack, L. Trozzo, E. J. Gardner, D, Ohmann, J. Depner, C. L. Gundling, M. R. Crumb, M. E. Blakely, D. K. Poe, E. S. Campbell, W. Dyrdahl, B. Procter, O. McDavid, C. E. Soper, M E. Benjamin. Third Row (L. to R.)-S. Miridokis, C. Banks, A. E. King, G. Rincher, M. L. F. Martin, F. Mann, M. Gilling, J, DesMarais, J. Sussman, B. Hawkins, P. A. Saunders, L. Thomas, P. E. MarshalL. Fourth Row (L. to R.)­A. Thomas, R. J. G. Bethea, E. M. Clark, V. M. Rowland, E. Steinke, J. Woodard, P. E. Fogleman, P. Smith, M. E. Spoonamore, R. T. Lenahan.

CODE 610E
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. E. M. Murphy, L.t (jg) J. Bogardus, L. Graybeal, Lt. J. Starkey. Second Row (L. to R.)-Delia F. Brabham (1925-), H. Abraham, G. Senecal, M. Masse, K. Hoffman, P. Pasdernick, P. Hill, M. Hutchison, M. Stragand, A. Reeder. Third Row (L. to R.)-L. Butler, N. Reed, R. Oliver, L. Jackson, M. Crowley, S. Coe, E. Hansen; D. Burg, G. Shapmas, W. Washington

 

CODE 620
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. R. G. Gurnham, Ens. J. T. Tate, Lt. C. P. Hurley, Lt. W. C. Larsen, Lt. Cdr. J. T. Reed, Cdr. F. H. Frost, Capt. H. C. Sexton, Lt. Cdr. J. F. Shriver, Lt. N. T. Burdine, Lt. V. L. Hoffman, Lt. J. R. Potter, Lt. (jg) A. D. Bridgeman Jr. Second Row (L. to R.)-E. G. Swafford, Lt. C. F. M. Kinahan, B. J. Percy, Z. C. Farrar, M. E. Myers, S. V. Buffett, L. Ruhl Y2·c, M. R. Wenker, Lt. (jg) B. J. Woodson, B. A. Meverden SI-c, B. E. Young, Ens. B. R. Monczynski, R. M. Burkholder, C. A. Lehman, R. K. Reber. Third Row (L. to R.)-M. Kurtz, R. E. Woltz, F. C. Pettepit, M. C. McKnight, D. J. Johnson, B. L. Keegan, R. A. Sheridan YI-c, Lt. M. W. Greene, E. M. Smith, J. L. Viehmeyer, Lt. (jg) M. Bradley, D. M. Darcy, L. A. Riddell, E. E. Warner. Fourth Row (L. to R)-R. M. Mark, R. E. Ferdig, H. C. Peterson, Lt. P. M. Smith, Lt. R. L. Myerson, Lt. R. C. Wilkins, Ens. L. Beck, Lt. W. S. Nadler, G. M. Roe, J. M. Smith.

 

 

CODES 631, 633
First Row (L. to R.)-W. U. Varney, Q. Smith, Lt. (jg) C. C. Carte, Lt. R. W. Black, Lt. Cdr. C. E. Dowling, Cdr. R. Mandelkorn, Cdr. H. Z. Senif, Lt. (jg) I. G. McNayr, Lt. (jg) R. B. Murphy, T. D. Munn, C. W. Cuffley. Second Row (L. to R.)-J. W. Brown, J . Whitehead, E. Williams, R. V. Picard Y2·c, D . E. Cotten Y2-c, E. Smith, E. I . Turnidge Y3·c, V. H. Pusz, L. L. Norton, B. Matheny Y2-c, B. V. Ford, D. Burke, A. S. Schoenmalcer. Third Row (L. to R.)-J. Brown, W. H. Bell, A . S. Bussey, A. J. Ward, J. J. Peszynski. J. A. Nugent., J. M. Faulconer, P. M. Robertson, J. Schnall, E. Rucker. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-T. K. Morgan, O. J. Clavelli, N.C. Wiley, E. W. Pritchett, A. Albre, B. Von Sassensc:heid, R. M. Coakley, G. C. Thom, W. R. Chance Jr.

CODE 634
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. R. E. Ferry, Lt. H. O. Bennett, Lt. R. C. Small, Lt. (jg) V. Johnson. Lt. Cdr. L. C. Giard, Capt. S. P. Smith, Lt. E. H. Wallace, Lt. K. W. Benckert, Lt. R. R. Kouba, Lt. (jg) W. C. Savage. Second Row (L. to R.)-G. Fortini, J. Coven, R. Raynor, M. Robertson, H. Mann, F. I. Smith, A. P. Jones, K. Rasmussen, G. Olsen, P. Crofoot, L. Messink, M. Pari, M. Risdon. Third Row (L. to R.)-Lt. G. W. Ogden Jr., Lt. S. W. Johnson, Lt. W. L. Smith, L. Teichmenr, V. Rydholm, A. Wood, R. Pohutsky, B. Spoonamore, C. O. Bennett, W. Miller, L. C. Mackrill.

 

CODE 638
First Row (L. to R.)-S. A. He1der, A. N. Petrilli, Emanuel Haynes, R. C. Swanson, Capt. T. H. Urdahl, Lt. Cdr. L. L. Landauer, R. A. Heindel, C. M. Hamblin, D. C. McCutcheon, B. Rubin. Second Row · (L. to R.)-E. W. Murrin, M. Guerin, J. L. Bunker Y3-c, S. E Anderson, M. V. Lowery, Z. M. Osweiler Yl-c, E. O. Hunter, L. E. Barner Y2-c. L. E. Williams, M. T. Moakler Y3-c. Third Row (L. to R.)-C. DeW. Herreshoff, S. Fortson.

CODE 641
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. E. A. Harang, Eris. L. M. Trefethen, Lt. Cdr. T. C. Allen, Capt. C. C. Shute, Cdr. L. J. Knight Jr., Lt. A. P. Kellogg, Lt. (jg) P. Tanzella, Lt. S. W. Sullivan. Second Row (L to R.)-L. Murrell SK3·c, Lt. (jg) M. Dinsmore, F. Gallagher, M. Abbett, M. Williams Y2·c, E. Ingram, D. Fenstermacher Y2-c, A. Arpino, M. Perzel, J. Taylor. Third Row (L. to R.)-R. E. Dubois, R. M. Alexander, B. B. Milner, R. M. Lowman, R. J. Fox, H.J. Ball, C. C. Atkinson, L. S. Stutzman, B. Johnson, A. Bennett. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-E. C. Smith, A. A. Powell, B. W. Field, W. F. White, B. C. Dennison, E. G. Erickson, J. Boxer, M.S. Berg, D. Hull.

CODES 640, 692
First Row (L. to R.)-W. W. Mize, T. W. Styles, S. E. Sanfilippo, J. R. McClendon, W. H. Bailey, Cdr. J. C. Blake, Capt. F. F. Agens, Lt. C. W. Guthrie, F. M. Brewer, J. P. Lorek, J. G. Walsh, A. L. Lee, A. G. BisselL. Second Row (L. to R.)-George W. Waterman, H. Kraut, M. L. Rogers, E. Randall, L. M. Kleinschmidt, T. Decoteau, H. V. Campfield, D. I. Bendixen, B. L. Craig, M. M. Jacobs Y2-c, M. J. Doolan, M. F. Uhazie, F. B. Waterman, R. E. Callahan, W. M. Wilkinson. Third Row CL. to R)-E. C. Lloyd, E. A. Muller, J. C. Rirter, R. E. Lyons, H. C. Bright, A. A. Katcher, C. A. Loomis, C. A. Edmonds, D. E. Woodling, L. E. Mcintyre, G. B. Grable, F. W. TurnbulL. Fourth Row (L. to R)-L. E. Bluhm, T. J. Griffin, F. P. Rossomondo Jr., E. B. Stecher, A. I. Bronwick, F. C. Christian, J. H Shibley, O. Bessio.

 

CODE 643
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Oxford, Lt. Schum, Lt. Harris, Cdr. Netting, Cdr. Fitzsimmons, Cdr. Griep, Cdr. Marks, Cdr. Brown, Cdr. Delaney, Lt. Cdr. Sparks, Lt. (jg) Davies, Lt. Gillie, Lt. Hockwalt. Second Row (L. to R.)-Bradley, Fisher, Ward, Keenan, Lt. (jg) Heck, Collins, Smail, Merry, Andrick, Howell, Ortendahl, Mitchell, Siegert, Lt. (jg) English, Brown. Third Row (L. to R)­Kuehn, Shavkin, Caldwell, Baker, Lt. Cronin, Lt. Farkas, Davis, Bradley, Braund, Crowley. Fourth Row (L. to R)-Reinertson, Parker, Shulman, Schrader, Stettner.

CODE 643
First Row (L. to T.)-Lt. Minor, Lt. (jg) Bowie, Lt. (jg) Redmon, Lt. Stevens, Cdr. Fitzsimmons, Lt. Holmes, Lt. (jg) Nordenson, Lt. Cdr. Blades, Lt. Cdr. Bottom, Lt. Terrell. Second Row (L. to R.)-Lt. Kimbro, Weightman, Coleman, Reho, Boss, Stevens, Schneider, Darnall, Warthen, Wiebusch, Tate, Powell Kamrass, Stirni, Broege. Third Row (L. to R.)-Baugh, Pittman, Ridgeway, McKegney, Donlon, Hill, Minerd, Lt. (jg) Thomas, Privett, Ens. Boyle, Shive. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-Swindle, Hammerly, Stankoff, Linten, Magdeburger, Pearsall, Luek, Hayes.

CODE 645
Front Row (L. to R.)-H. Shipley, Lt. Cdr. C. D. Ely, Lt. A. E. Bubser, Lt. E. W. Baier, Cdr. W. S. Domer, Capt. E. M. Waldron, Lt. C. L. Willard, Lt. E. C. Crook, Lt. W. J. Cresson, T. Walker. Second Row (L. to R.)-5. Chase, M. Hood, J. Camarca, Lt. (jg) A. Durley, V. Malley SI-c, B. Hanson, V. Harmon, C. Esher, R. Cbllins, M. McClain Yl·c, Lt. (jg) C. Paciotti, H Gillera~. Third Row (L. to R.)-F. Wilmoth SK2·c, V. Alexander, K. Gempler, D. Sotzsky, J. Handel Yl-c, B. Darr, E. Hanna, N. Davis, C. Adams, M. Holt, Ens. B. Kritchbaum. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-E. B. Arney, W. Rasbornick SI-c, P. Bunker, R. Shanley, G. Wassmer, J. Hayes.

CODE 647
First Row (L. to R.)~C. Aszling SKI-c, Lt. S. Piskur, Lt. R. Knudson, Cdr. R. Fable, Capt. T. Dantzler, Cdr. E. W. Lamons, Lt. Cdr. B. Randall, Lt. (jg) W. Thompson, Lt. T. Mathews, Lt. Cdr. J. Metzgar, R. Klein Yl-c. Second Row (L. to R.)-R. Newlond, V. Kraemer, C. Murphy SI-c, O. Amick SK3-c, Stetson, M. Midolo, D. Cutsinger, E. M. Smith, J. Weaver SK3-c, G. Emmett, K. Gensch Y3-c, J. Jardine Yl-c, A. Duff Y3-c, I. DietzeL. Third Row (L. to R.)-G. Leonhardt, Lt. W. Barnes, F. Majerus Yl·c, V. Wilson Y2-c, V. Coates, A. Link. Y3-c, J. Rogers, A. Kirk Y3-c, V. Deptulski Y3·c, Lt. V. Steele, J. Weist. Fourth Row (L. to R.)­Lt. E. Wilhelm, Lt. J. Craig, Lt. (jg) J. Dolben, Lt. C. Lacy, Lt. F. Watson, Lt. A. Soderholm, Lt. D. Nelson.

CODE 647
First Row (L. to R.)-F. L. Donnally, G. Ober, T. E. Norton, Capt. T. T. Dantzler, S. Gunderson, R. P. Adams, A. M. Hanke, N. G. Brace, D. Jenks. Second Row (L. to R.)-S. Falconett, C. Pemper, B. Floyd, E. M. Smith, M. Bunnell, N.C. Hovland Y2c, B. Christopherson, D. East, I. E. Jenkins, R. Stein, V. Pino, C. F. Bland. Third Row (L. to R.)-A. Flint, F. C. Hoy, M. Green, H. Kingsbury, V. Remigailo, j. F. Scheidy, F. F. Young, D. Pearce, W. E. Stine, j. J. Lang. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-C. G. Throckmorton, N. L. Bowman, F. Yarnall, E. Mackert, N. Wenger, K. Swenson, R. R. Towers.

Code 648
First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. J. W. Overend, Lt. (jg) C. A. Johnson, Lt. (jg) H. Surrey, Lt. E. C. Clark, Lt. J. W. North, Lt. G. J. Bina, Cdr. S. D. Fulton, Lt. E. S. Keirn, Lt. A. C. Wilbur, Ens. W. V. Smith, Lt. F. W. Bennett, W. S. Clegg. Second Row (L. to R.)-W. F. Widman, M.D. Heller, Lt. J. G. Sterling Jr., M. Malamut, A.M. McKenzie, E. H. Vandegrift, R. F. Cleaves, W. T. Downing, J. J. Hart, N. I. Stein, L. Grossman. Third Row (L. to R.)-O. M. Jackson, Ens. N. C. MaDah, V. H. Johnson Sl·c, M. I. Platis Y3-c, M. E. Krohm Y3-c, M. M. Rose, R. J. Wagner, N.J. Land, B. D. Comeau, L. Lueck, A. Corriveau, M. C. Dion Y3-c, G. H. Johnson. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-L. Gold, M. T. McNaught SK3-c, M. E. Anderson, A.M. Kingsley, H. E. Helberg Y2-c, E. M. Holter Y2-c, J.D. Hall, E. Rishkowski, F. Winthrop, P. L. Howell, E. G. Grannis Y2-c, R. Beardsley Y3-c, E. J. Petersen. Fifth Row (L. to R.)-B. Fraser, S. P. Johnson, D. T. Pepper, E. L. Cox, P. S. White, J. R. Hawkins, O. M. Deer, R. J. Thompson, W. B. Sarraf, H. S. Shipp.

CODES 651, 654
First Row (L. to R.)-J. T. Schmick, A. Keighley, F. Walker, J. Springer, Lt. N. Tiedeman, Capt. R. B. Lair, Lt. R. Williams, Lt. F. Braun, Lt. J. Santos, J. Reid, N. Brazel, W. McCoy. Second Row (L. to R.)-M. Martensson, G. M. Hotz, N. P. Oldson, M. Corbin, Lt. (jg) M. Hodtwalker, C. Kolkosky, H. Brown, L. Cracroft, E. Haines, D. Davis, E. G. Preston, C. Wahl, S. J. Cassarino, S. D. Miller, J. L. Mershon. Thtrd Row (L. to R.)-F. R. Hock, A. O'Brien, M. M. Flanigan, M. Hart, R. Marsh, L. Landrum, D. Williams, M. Birch, M. Nabors, H. Emery, A. Burwell, M. Counsil, L. Goldenberg, J. H. Schombert.

 

CODE 660
First Row (L. to R.)-R. E. Lloyd, J. L. Green, J. Guidry, P. Scheer, Cdr. R. L. Moore, Capt. R. E. Cronin, Lt. I. H. Mandil, C. S. Nunan, E. P. Carpenter, J. P. Overman, R. E. Warren. Second Row (L. to R.)-G. E. Saunders, L. Goodman, J. I. Cohen, H. King, L. Pruitt, E. E. Long, C. Burroughs, J. Bricker, R. Ribakoff, D. C. Fielder, F. E. Anderson, G. L. Skrim, R. Panoff. Third Row (L. to R.)-N. B. Michel, W. C. Wells, H. M. Koslow, P. L. Howard, A. B. Eilbeck, C. F. Janes, S. Eidensohn, Marvin W. Osborn, M. Jurick, W. H. Fifer, N. T. Jucciarone, J. D. Pierce.

CODE 660
First Row (L. to R.)-E. M. Levis, O. H. Hunt, L. H. Spargo, A. Damberg, E. A. Buckmaster, P. Baker, Lt. H. C. Tabler, Cdr. R. L. Moore, CWO H. Koch, H. G. Skuse, M. Chase, E. W. Blinn, J. N. Moore, W. F. Gardner, H. L. Andrews. Second Raw (L. to R.)-A. J. Nichols, L. Turner, B. Pople, E. P. Noble, P. R. LeVasseur, L. E. Booher, P. M. Halderman, M.A. Charles, M. L. Mojkowski, M. M. McGuire, A. Breslow, M.A. Papenheim, M. Howe, R. W. Fitts. Third Row (L. to R.)-M. H. Meyer, M. Haskins, N. R. Calhoun, E. Trevino, R. Sack, L. Griffin, A. H. Stuetz, E. M. Fletcher, M. E. Mangelsdorf, D. S. White, F. Betker, L. Ailstock. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-L. T. Smith, A. A. Jones, K. S. Gibson, J. J. Hagood, D. M. Seig, E. G. Orr.

CODE 660 First Row (L. to R.)-C. A. McHarg Jr., A. S. Deming Jr., G. W. Culbertson, R. J. Murphy, Lt. C. F. Kucera, Cdr. R. L. Moore Jr., Capt. R. E. Cronin, Cdr. W. B. Armstrong, Lt. (jg) L. A. Thompson, C. M. Barnes, C. F. Whitney, E. W. Lusby, W. B. Moran, H. D. Pogue. Second Row (L. to R.)-F. M. Welsh, B. P. Johnson, M. S. Pruitt, H. Buckland, A. M. O'Malley, S. A. Jetty, C. Washburn, S. Stadlan, E. Tasman, L. Cutsinger, R. Robinson, L. K. Winker, J. M. Dillon, I. L. Helman, J. M. Apples, Y. Hunsader. Third Row (L. to R.)-S. S. Browne, J. E. Hogan, L. J. Keiser, J. B. Friauf, B. Goldforb, J G. Burns, W. Koidan, J. DiNunno, J. C. Andreas, L. E. Peterson, C. O. Kunde, A. G. Gower, E. R. Hahn, V. B. Smith, W. M. Venson. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-T. O. Roberts, L. Decker, C. L Kleemann, W. P. McVickar, J. J. Schwab, J. R. Cole, M. W. Freeland, N. J. Patterson Jr.

CODE 660 First Row (L. to R.)-D. Molella, E. R. Lindauer, Lt. S. F. Karpe, Lt. A. W. Fraps Cdr. R. L. Moore, Capt R. E. Cronin, Cdr. J. M. Fluke, R. L. Haney, R. B. Lisbakken, W. C. Fisher, R. H. Small. Second Row (L. to R.)-F. C. Reutenauer, M. Smith, C. F. Rudolph, S. Stigora, H. J. Cole, C. C. Sedlachek, I. Pulhan. P. M1glas, B. Leary, M. Bortnichak, T. D. Cooper, D. Ginsberg, P. R. Sprowl. Third Row (L. to R.)-.H. E. Jensen, J. O. Storry, L. A. Lovejoy, V. E. Gardner, G. R. Sloan, G. Fegen, L. W. Hodges, J. C. Gr1gg, E. L. O. Patten, L. Costrell, G. R. Wagner, G. M. Vanlear.

CODE 660
First Row (L.to R.) I-M. N. Goldberg, L. Dunkelman, Lt. (jg) H. E. Hird, Lt. F. B. Isakson, Cdr. R. L. Moore Jr., Capt. R. E. Cronin, Cdr. J. M. Fluke, Lt. (jg) M. N. Colen, P. H. Scherf, C. S. Stansbury, J. T MengeL. Second Row (L. to R.)-R. S. Estey, S. E. Dorsey, C. S. Woodside, T. Labecky, F. M. Mullins, E. Rittenhouse, B. A. Miller, J. Guichot, V. J. Reed, I. Jones, J. M. Hottenstein, H. W. Middlecoff, J. J. Neidhart. Third Row (L. to R.)-G. B. Buck, H. N. Hayward, D. C. Wycoff, A. D. Hitt Jr., L. S. Buechler, A. Lovoff, C. V. Strain, C. Doremire, W. P. Welch, M. J. Stolaroff, H. W. Conn, R. J. Havens

CODE 660
Front Row (L. to R.)—B. Morgan, T. Huddleston, M. H. Lowe, Cdr. R. L. Moore Jr., Lt. W. T. Woods, C. R. Antilla, E. M. Hughes, A. Palander. Second Row (L. to R.)—V. Hays, C. L. Kail, K. G. Barkow, H. E. Madsen, R. Smillie, J. B. Brick, C. Daugherty, I. M. Hastings, H. L. Peterson, V. L. Ditto. Third Row (L. to R.)—W. D. Miller, T. S. Willets, E. H. Bastedo, J. F. Carroll, W. D. Parker, R. L. McCreery, W. Watson, E. H. Sisk, S. S. Stack, T. Rothman.

CODE 665
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) Wingerd, A. Radlcowsky, Lt. (jg) Powell, M. G. Kingsley, F. J. Johnson, J. H. Link, E. S. Henning, M. M. Portnoy, Cdr. P. H. Horn, Capt. J. B. Dubal Jr., L. M. Flaherty, M. Talley, I. C. Weidig, N.C. Cummings, R. K. Whitford, G. L. Baggerman, H. L. Day, L. M. Deckelmann. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. W. F. Roberts, Lt. J. C. Carney, M. Jeske, J. Johnson, W. E. Winters, F. Buford, B. Wallace, M. Walsh, C. Myrland, B. Bartholomew, W. Taylor, M. Merrell, M. Ratner, A. Schnettler, E. Winkelman, A. Lind, B. Rhudy, D. Herdman. Third Row (L. to R.)—H. C. Cohen, Lt. Lampinen, J. Smith, L. Judd, A. Smithe, E. Olsen, V. Bergstrom, D. Hefte, Ens. Gwyn, G. Windham, P. S. Tradup, B. A. Sweeney, J. N. Tronson, L. Sutter, B. Nimeroff, Lt. L. H. Jenkins, R. A. Filliez.

CODE 665 ( code 665 was a top secret operation involving radar display headed by Ling - Temco Vought Inc.—Garrett Shook)

Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. R. E. Bookman, Lt. H. J. Zygmunt, E. A. Gough, M. M. Portnoy, Cdr P. H. Horn, Capt. J. B. Duval Jr., L. M. Flaherty, M. J. Block, R. L. Stephens, Lt. W. R. Sokel, A. Marans. Second Row (L. to R.)—E. J. Finch, J. R. Smith, F. A. Caldwell, C. Ketcherside, G. Polanski, C. Wandel, M. C. Wildt, A. Erwin, V. T. Goryl, B. Collins, M. A. Peele, C. C. Beattie, A. McMullm, L. Weber, B. L. Rose, V. E. Nedly. Third Row (L. to R.)—P. J. Densberger, C. K. Smith, B. L. Norris, S. Whitcomb, F. M Connell, M. M. Lane, L. E. Tobiasen, G. N. DeMoss, R. C. Ellis, J. K. Lewis. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—J. Lautz, P. J. Weber, H. B. Schmid, R. E. Finch, Philip Eldridge Shook (complete name courtesy of his grandson Garrett Shook, Philip enlisted at 15 years of age) , W. H. Lyon.

CODE 688
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) E. R. Behnke, Lt. A. L. Blair, Lt. M. P. Jones, Lt. Cdr. D. V. Freret, Lt. Cdr. E. A. Scanlan, Capt. P.M. Curran, Capt. C. G. Christie, Cdr. H. J. Burke, Lt. J. Leckie, Lt. (jg) R. M. Bryant, Lt. W. Frietag, Lt. R. S. Scott. Second Row (L. to R.)—Ens. V. B. Sample, H. Thigpen, F. Shloss, L. Hancock, L. Kimball S1-c, D. Balog S1-c, L. Hollub, Y. McManus Y2-c, D. G. Jones Yl-c, M. Martinez, A. Chessrown, D. Ithaca, Ens. M. Shannon. Third Row (L. to R.)—R. Murdoch, P. Owens, F. Hobson, R. Friend Sp(X)2-c, F. Mockabee, R. Queisser, I. Rutke, J. Springman, E. Stocking, J. Davison, E. Swenson.

CODE 646
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) L. C. McGorven, Lt. W. S. Edwards, Lt. S. W. Tucker, Capt. T. J, Bay, Lt. (jg) D. R. Dewey, Ens. P. H. Seaver, Lt. E. M. Kurtz, Lt. (jg) C. H. Hendricks. Second Row (L. to R.)—A. L. Laskowy Y3-c, V. M. Koranda SK-2, J. L. Roseman, B. B. Crovin, M. L. Stuflebean Y3-c, H. Q. Endres Y3-c, E. E. Wamke Y3-c, A. M. Lola, E. M. Dryden Y3-c. Third Row (L. to R.)—R. F. Dudeck, R. T More, P. E. Dumire, D. J. Croake, M. C. Presley, H. E. Bethon, G. B. Emerson, R. K. Lootens.

 

Naval Shipyard Division

Top: R.Adm. S. S. Kennedy, USN, FormerAssistant
S.Chief of Bureau for Naval Shipyards

Bottom right:R.Adm. N. L. Rawlings, USN, Present Assistant
Chief of Bureau for Naval Shipyards.

STAFF
Seated (L. to R.)—R. Adm. S. S. Kennedy, Capt. P. W. Hains. Standing (L. to R.)—Cdr. H J. Wright, Capt. P. Lemler, Capt. R. E. Jones, Capt. M. E. Eaton, Cdr. J. W. Goodhue, Cdr. R. B. Jones.

CODES 700, 701, 703, 740, 780, 781, 782, 783
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) J. F. Nichols, M. W. Jackson, Ens. J. I. Armstrong, G. H. Thomas, Cdr. R. B. Jones, R. Adm. S. S. Kennedy, Capt. P. W. Hains, Lt. Cdr. E. P. Moore, H. Johnson, Lt. (jg) H. B. Bent, Lt. Cdr. A. L. Beall. Second Row (L. to R.)—C. H Jordahl, E. J. Fox Y3-c, J. N. Batty, H. M. Ross, B. M. Piper, E. C. Kraus, A. M. Kunzler, A. M. Vojtko Y2-c, F. Rabkin, B. E. Wisdom.

CODES 760, 760A, 760B, 760CR, 762, 762A, 763, 765
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. E. J. Montgomery, P. Fisher, G. W. Thomas, Lt. J. C. Mullen, A. C. Brown, Lt. Cdr. B. Thorne, Capt. I. L. Lind, Capt. P. Lemler, Capt. R. E. Jones, Cdr. P. R. Chambers, Lt. Cdr. A.M. Johnson, C. A. Reams, Ens. J. L. Derby, D. L. Lane, Lt. Cdr. C. P. Washburn. Second Row (L. to R.)—T. Cooper, I. Holiday, P. J. Kneeland, E. Lanham, Lt. V. S. Chewning, M. Adams, I. Parker Y1-c, F. Aleshire, L. Nichols, F. Kraemer, M. Pitts, C. Tew, G. Allen, R. Gautier, E. Sedorovich, R. Morisette, A. Harvey Y2-c, V. Kinne Y2-c. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. R. L. Hogue, Lt. (jg) M. D. Wright, Lt. Cdr. M.A. Gordon, Lt. Cdr. S. D. I. Emerson, Lt. V. W. Anderson, S. T. Woal, J. Defeher, P. W. Wilson, A. L. Burnett, H. Hyle, Lt. R. M. Wells. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—N. L. Merriman, W, C. Prins, M. W. Whaley, L. T. Alden, G. H. Thomas, Lt. H. D. Philips, Lt. T C. Ward.

CODES 760C, 761, 764, 764B, 764D, 767
Front Row (L. to R.)—R. K. Lyon, E. C. Kimball, W. B. Swingle, C. W. Schmidt, S. B. Scott, C. F. Lloyd, J. P. Englert, P. Lemler, R. B. Jones, G. L. Porche, E. Staub, J. J. Dockman, R. B. Remagen, B. J. Nees, C. A. Callander, J. A. Murray, N. R. Faucette. Second Row (L. to R.)—D. Miller, M. Janes, V. L. Fridley, G. Totman, M. Doyle, L. Morris, S. Brown, H. Hanson, E. Johnson, A. Brown, M. L. Kaylor, M. Lindberg, M. Clellan, D. Bassmess, M. Brebb, P. Wachtel, P. KimbalL. Third Row (L. to R.)—G. B. Clumm, D. P. McPherson Jr., E. L. Koberg, K. Reder, C. Hall, J. H. Finefrock, E. F. Hoyer, M. Coffin, P. White, J. Jarrett, F. Bailey, M. Luck, C. Dominowski, N. J. Ely, I. J. Miller, H. R. Benson, E. P. Dameron.

CODE 766
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. A. Bradner, W. Culbertson, Lt. F. L.. Neuhauser, Lt. (jg) T. E. Speake, Lt. Cdr. W. L. Jackson, Capt. P. Lemler, Capt. R. E. Jones, Ens. W. L. Beth, Lt. D. L. Archibald, Lt. (jg) T. Gibbs, Lt. (jg) R. Munson, Lt. R. Miller. Second Row (L. to R.)—D. Stephens, P. Turley S1-c, I. Ferris, Ens. E. Miller, M. Snyder, H. Crowley, C. Chesley, E. Wyrick Y3-c, M. Yeck, H. Green, F. Downey, B. Parr, H. Woolsey, J. Bloedel. Third Row (L. to R.)—J. Waldo, P. Annas, J. Shirah, Ens. Macon, E. Eng, L. Dean, D, Harwick, J. Lehman, M. Barnum Yl-c, I. Cecil, C. Parker Sl-c. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—J. Dram, T. Kelley, G. Mattfeldt, P. Holveck, J. Mullen, D. Carlson, R. Bickford.CODE 766
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. A. Bradner, W. Culbertson, Lt. F. L.. Neuhauser, Lt. (jg) T. E. Speake, Lt. Cdr. W. L. Jackson, Capt. P. Lemler, Capt. R. E. Jones, Ens. W. L. Beth, Lt. D. L. Archibald, Lt. (jg) T. Gibbs, Lt. (jg) R. Munson, Lt. R. Miller. Second Row (L. to R.)—D. Stephens, P. Turley S1-c, I. Ferris, Ens. E. Miller, M. Snyder, H. Crowley, C. Chesley, E. Wyrick Y3-c, M. Yeck, H. Green, F. Downey, B. Parr, H. Woolsey, J. Bloedel. Third Row (L. to R.)—J. Waldo, P. Annas, J. Shirah, Ens. Macon, E. Eng, L. Dean, D, Harwick, J. Lehman, M. Barnum Yl-c, I. Cecil, C. Parker Sl-c. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—J. Dram, T. Kelley, G. Mattfeldt, P. Holveck, J. Mullen, D. Carlson, R. Bickford.

CODE 766
First Row (L. to R.)—L. Scofield Y3-c, M. Roper, V. Smith, M. Gilliam Y1-c, Lt. Cdr. W. L. Jackson, Capt. P. Lemler, Capt. R. E. Jones, G. Martin, Lt. (jg) H. Newlin, R. Ferguson, P. Filler, W. Waddington. Second Row (L. to R.)—E. Jones, J. Darnell, E. Goode, F. Gregg, B. Bailey, D. Stover, B. Oney, M. Culbertson, A. Pyron, R. Genge, H. Ryan, T. Hamlin, Dutchess Y2-c. Third Row (L. to R.)—E. Mark, N. Carlson, E. Peterson, M. Owen, R. Lechlider, M. Scalise, J. Williams, J. diBiasi, F. Wallace.

CODES 790, 791, 792, 793, 794
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. E. J. Smith, Lt. W. J. O'Malley, Lt. J. H. Kovarik, Lt. T. S. Garges, Lt. J. F. McClain, Lt. A. V. Rheaume, Cdr. R. E. VanLiew, Capt. M. E. Eaton, Lt. Cdr. J. B. Scott, Lt. E. P. Langan, Lt. A. A. Remmen, E. A. Bending, Lt. V. F. Essi, Lt. R. N. Glasgow, Lt. N. F. Sayers. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. C. C. Smith, M. B. Doyle Y2-c, Lt. (jg) L. E. Pedersen, D. M. Treachout Sp(l)3-c, P. R. Snapp Y2-c, E. H. Brown SK3-c, M. L. Shaw, E. W. Searcy, C. A. Holes, D. L. Goodwin, O. L. Douglas, J. Moffit SK3-c, G. L. Canty Y3-c, A. J. Slane, Lt. J. C. Wright, Lt. E. C. Hock. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. F. B. Harrison, M. T. Geary Y2-c, R. E. Foreman, C. A. Adams, Lt. (jg) E. Comtois, L. E. Bell, V. Knoblock, M. E. Sadler Y3-c, D. L. Hein Y3-c, L. A. Hittl, E. R. Johnson Sp(l) 1-c.

 

Commodore J. B. Dow, USN, Assistant Chief of Bureau for Electronics.

STAFF
Seated (L. to R.)—Capt. R. Bennett, Capt. D. R. Hull, Commodore J. B. Dow, Capt. H. E. Bernstein. Standing (L. to R.)—Lt. Col. B. E. Hargrove, Lt. Col. F. Ramsey Jr., Cdr. H. J. Waters, Capt. P. K. Leberman, Capt. J. W. Guider, Cdr. B. L. Bailey, Lt. Cdr. E. P. Eldridge.

CODES 902C, 902F, 902M, 902J, 902S, 903, 904, 905, 906
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. A. Dearborn, Lt. O. R. Aspegren II, Lt. (jg) J H. Gilliland, Lt. J. H. Monson, Maj. B. E. Hargrove, Ens. W. E. Weeks, Comm. J. B. Dow, Capt. D. R. Hull, Lt. Cdr. J. R. Bland, Lt. E. P. Eldridge, Lt. C. E. Johansen, Lt. J. C. McElhany. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. W. K. Graves, L. B. Strong, E. Groover, M. J. McCarthy, Lt. (jg) C. R. Norton, Lt.(jg) I. Wolensky, E. E. Dunn Y2-c, E. Durkin Y3-c, V. A. Namyst Y3-c, R. Kershaw, H. R. Lovern Y2-c, Lt. (jg) C. C. Stevens, J. Gleeson, Lt. J. C. Forney. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. L. M. Johnson, E. J. Kirkegaard, H. H. Haber, Lt. (jg) P. L. Shearer, E. M. Scobey.

CODES 901B, 964, 902
Steno Pool
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) V. L. Mellencamp, Ens. J. Kutz, Lt. (jg) M. A. McCarrel, Lt. C. B. Seton, Lt R. H. Sproul, Lt. M. O. Poultney, Lt. (jg) S. E. Hawley, Lt. (jg) F. W. Mahoney, Lt. (jg) B. V. Bridges. Second Row (L. to R.)—E. D. Loftin, D. Grace Y3-c, D. M. Willet Sl-c, L. R. Neuman, M. Walko Y2-c, C. Leach, E. E. Boswell, L. Albee, T. McDermott. Third Row (L. to R.)—F. C. Cross, C. M. Kugel, A. C. Wells, M. E. Peters, A. J. Tate, A. L. O'Conner Y2-c, L. W. Doemberg Y2-c, H. S. Ray.

CODES 911, 930B-C
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. O. W. Addington, Lt. J. H. Phillips, Lt. Cdr. E. Braddock, Lt. Cdr. J. H. Allen, Cdr. J K. Kyfe, Cdr. T. W. Rogers, Lt. Cdr. F. C. Brewer, Lt. Cdr. J. V. Cosman, Lt. Cdr. G. L. MacLane, Lt. D. M. May, Lt. W. H. Moffat. Second Row (L. to R.)—J. L. McElfresh, P. J. Folk, A. D. Barber, C. D. McCarty, F. N. Wood, M. B. Cummings, M. I. Theis, A. E. Baxter, M. Kessel, S. I. LaCour, J. White, L. N. Richmond, M. J. Hecksher. Third Row (L. to R.)—S. Garlock, L. W. Thomas, J. W. Miller, H. R. Wallace, R. B. McDowell, F. C. Twiss, J. F. Day, A. P. Richards, R. F. Tschannen, Lt. H. C. Bryson.

CODES 912, 918
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. E. Blower, Maj. M. Abramowitz, Lt. F. Mansur, Lt. Cdr. Diamond, Capt. A. B. Chamberlain, Capt. R. Bennett, Lt. J. D. Gilbert, Lt. C. H. Colledge, Lt. E. J. Harrington, Lt. E. A. Owen. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) W. L. Cogsdill, D. Trammelle, R. Shoemaker, F. Kirschner, C. Gardner, A. Minutoil S1-c, M. Black CY, R. Vogel Y3-c, D. Naroff SK3-c, A. Poynter, V. Case Y3-c, E. Allan 2-c, Lt. (jg) J. Forbes. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. H W. Grissler, Lt. G. K. Glass, Lt. Cdr. W. A. Dempsey, J. Weis, C. Marshburn, L. N. Higgins, A. H. Cubero, 1st Lt. E. V. Roberts, Lt. (jg) J. H. Brown, Lt. Cdr. R. F. Stevens. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—J. G. Kolkedy, I. C. Lantz, C. H. Jackson, L. H. VanArsdale, J. A. Apuli.

CODES 914, 925
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. H. A. Dorschug, Lt. (jg) M. E. Toms, W. C. Coombs, J. H. Gough, Capt. R. P. Houlihan, Cdr. A. E. Krapf, J. M. Coe, Lt. (jg) F. E. Knight, 1st Lt. W. W. Smith, Lt. L. N. Hatfield, Howard P. Gates. Second Row (L. to R.)—J. A. Sloga, R. M. Chapman, A. L. Starke, J. C. Dooley, S. E. Sekora Y2-c, S. Skwarto, G. M. Freeland, E. J. Mahan, M. I. Sauer Y3-c, F. E. Beeler, K. E. Goynes S1-c, M. E. Gangelhoff, S. I. Fishlyn, C. T. Isley. Third Row (L. to R.)—F. Gluck, J. M. Glass, I. L. Mattson, Lt. P. M. Erlandson, Lt. (jg) E, J. Cavanagh, Lt. W. S. Ames, M. L. Story, J. D. Sdagl, A. L. Vantme, O. A. Anderson.

CODES 915, 916, 917, 919
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. Cdr. A. F. Starbuck, Lt. Cdr. R. H. Duval, Lt. Cdr. D. S. Wicks, Lt. Cdr. I. L. McNally, Cdr. H. A. Booth, Maj. H. C. Hazel, Lt. Cdr. R. J. Edwards, Lt. H. T. Boeker, E. G. Lapham, R. C. Winterbottom, Lt. C. R. Douglass, Lt. (jg) O. A. Starcke, F. J. Russ, Lt. H. S. Johnson, Lt. R. D. Lagle, J. S. Ramer, Lt. J. Leiper, R. Heckaher. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) M. K. Stem, N. B. Smith Y2-c, Lt. (jg) F. M. Levy, 1st Lt. C. T. Rauch, J. E. Slimak, H. R. Huey Y2-c, J. A. Reithmiller Y3-c, B. M. Beal Y1-c, B. M. Pearson, Lt. (Jg) N. L. Reckhow, Lt. M. L. Murphy. Third Row (L. to R.)—J. E. Meade, J.D. Foley, Lt. J. Donahue, W. R. Jansen, Lt. G. D. Greenwood, N. K. Zelazo, Lt. G. C. Carson Jr., Lt. M. H. Mackenzie, Lt. P. L. Lumnitzer, Lt. W. G. Bryce.

CODES 920, 935
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. M. M. Hickenlooper, Lt. W. E. Theile, Lt. R. L. Frank,remove - Lt. E. M. Fox, Lt. Cdr. D. G. Cowie, Lt. Cdr. R. E. Mathes, Lt. Cdr. J. Weber, Lt. J. K. Sterrett, Lt.(jg) L. Resnick, Lt. J. G. Lewis, Lt. (jg) M. Kniazuk. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. M. Bridger, Lt. (jg) S. S. Currier, C. W. Hall, Lt. (jg) D. R. Clancy, D. Newlin Y2-c, L. Gudenau Y2-c, N. Jenkins Y2-c, R. Beck Yl-c, M. Lockwood Y2-c, R. Rosenthal Yl-c, M. Sandham Y2-c, Lt. G. C. Ruehl, Lt. J, H. Sanger. Third Row (L. to R.)—G. R. Flyer, M. C. Bly, Lt. C. S. Helldoerfer, Lt. A. W. Andrews, Lt. R. K. Guthrie, Lt. P. B. McAdam, Lt. E. T. Johnson, Lt. H. U. Scott, Lt. (jg) W. T. Lyona, F. A. Kolster.

CODES 930, 930A, 930E, 930F, 930G, 930H
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) J.P. Kearney, Lt. M. Bakst, Lt. C. J. Koenig, Cdr. J. H. Neher, Lt. Cdr. K. W. Miles, Lt. C. R. Pickell, Lt. G. S. Jackson, Lt. H. E. Fish. Second Row (L. to R.)—S. E. McDonald, H. Patterson, E. W. Michler, J. E. Whitehouse, H. M. Doniphan, O. Rzeczkowski, R. A. Loose Y3-c, D. Kraft, F. R. Darne, C. L. McCright, I. Atktnson Y2-c, E. J. Utts. Third Row (L. to R.)—A. Santos, J. N. Hall, R. C. Williams, E. A. Mroz, H. Pokomo, H. C. Gavens, B. G. Olfenbacher, A. A. Dowers, C. W. Doremus, C. Concelman, A. H. Young. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—E. Knoderer, L. Showen, W. N. Schink, H. Easterson.

CODE 930D
Front Row (L. to R.)—W. W. Brantley, Sgt. A. Kinge, D. C. Rooney, E. J. Nucci, Lt. (jg) D. F. Colburn, Lt. (jg) H. C. Bailey, Lt. (jg) J. W. Trumbo, Ens. J. L. Flanagan, B. C. Paganelli, J. Sacks, M. S. Rossheim,

Second Row (L. to R.)—S. M. Happy, M. Walters, E. Mabrey, Ens. D. M. Zimmer, A. Marsh, Ens. E. K. Pinkham, I. Rodgers, J. Haas, B. J. Clark Y3-c, M. Todd, Ens. A.M. Sullivan, N. Waddy, V. Lewis, O. G. Frederick. Third Row (L. to R.)—M. T. McDade, A. Ludington, Ens. M. Starbuck, Ens. J. C. Dwight, E. K. Peterson, R. Still, Ens. R. Fitzpatrick, Ens. E. G. O'Mara, E. Berndt, H. Cahill, L. M. Gorsuch.

CODE 930
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. Cdr. S. L. Diggle Jr., Cdr. P. G. Haas, Lt. Cdr. F. Saphir, Lt. Cdr. L. Murray. Second Row (L. to R.)—A. R. G. Albright, Lt. (jg) C. I. Elliott, Ens. J. G. Warner, R. T. Friebus

CODES 938, 940
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. W. J. Fleig, Lt. M. I. Lapp, Cdr. J. C. Myers, Cdr. Roger Revelle, Lt. Cdr. C. L. D. Allen, Lt. M. Sargent, Lt. C. Charski. Second Row (L. to R.)—Ens. J. Gallo, M. Scher Y3-c, B. Hood, R. M. Cleary, C. Edge, F. E. Chromulak Y3-c, D. Blum Y3-c, E. Bach, C. Reiser, L. Ayer, M. Butler, Ens. V. D. Schmid. Third Row (L. to R.)—I. Allen, S. Lefkor, E. Campton, J. Aitchison, C. Rischer, P. Russell, W. T. Grumbly, Dr. R. F. Humphreys, Dr. Edward Gerjuoy. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—Dr. Lyman Spitzer Jr., Dr. A. Wikstrom, H. Abbey.

CODE 945
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. Cdr. J. A. Skinner, L. D. Whitelock, Lt. Cdr. J. J. Kelley, Cdr. R. I. Meader, Lt. Cdr. W. S. Terriberry. Second Row (L. to R.)—L. P. Morrow Y2-c, V. King Sp(Q)2-c, M. C. McGurn, M. E. Bellmore Y2-c, S. Kushinorr Y3-c. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. R. Rutter, Lt. J. Summerfield, Lt. E. P. Taylor, Lt. C. H. Will. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—Lt. R. E. Kraft, Lt. (jg) H. L. Heibeck, Lt. W. A. Haynes, Lt. (jg) H. W. King. Fifth Row (L. to R.)—Ens. H. O. Collins, Lt. F. R. Reutiman, J, A. Krcek, Lt. W. S. Lanterman, H. V. Crandall, Lt. (jg) C. M. Wheeler.

CODES 948, 949
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. A. J. Kauder, Lt. (jg) G. Lipscomb, Gordon Walter, Lt. Cdr. S. J. Bishop, Lt. H. D. Randall, Lt. C. W. Service, Lt. W. R. Hamel, Lt. Cdr. J. T. deBettencourt, Lt. W. R. Voigt, C. P. Young, W. R. Bigger, Lt. (jg) J. A. Salin, Lt. J. A. Lomba. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. R. L. Foote, Lt. L. L. MacDonald, T. Frizone SK2-c, R. Kelleher SK3-c, D. Digby S1-c, B. Gwin, P. McFadden, I. Bereston, E. Richling, A. Warren Y2-c, Ens. H. E. Johnson, Lt. R. J. Hurt Jr., Lt. F. F. Rohne, Lt. (jg) R. S. Sargent, J. R. Meachem. Third Row (L. to R.)—W. Duncan, G. E. Shea, D. Bain, Lt. J. J. Ormston, Lt. C. M. White, Lt. (jg) G. L. Reynolds, Lt. G. L. Gunter, O. M. Green, H. A. Colby,?? W. Smith, A. Applebaum, M. R. Dunaj.

CODE 945
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. Cdr. J. A. Skinner, L. D. Whitelock, Lt. Cdr. J. J. Kelley, Cdr. R. I. Meader, Lt. Cdr. W. S. Terriberry. Second Row (L. to R.)—L. P. Morrow Y2-c, V. King Sp(Q)2-c, M. C. McGurn, M. E. Bellmore Y2-c, S. Kushinorr Y3-c. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. R. Rutter, Lt. J. Summerfield, Lt. E. P. Taylor, Lt. C. H. Will. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—Lt. R. E. Kraft, Lt. (jg) H. L. Heibeck, Lt. W. A. Haynes, Lt. (jg) H. W. King. Fifth Row (L. to R.)—Ens. H. O. Collins, Lt. F. R. Reutiman, J, A. Krcek, Lt. W. S. Lanterman, H. V. Crandall, Lt. (jg) C. M. Wheeler.

CODES 950, 954, 960, 961, 963
First:Row .(L. to R.)-Lt. J. H. Thompson, Lt. K. Wall, Lt. T. M. Johnston, Lt. Cdr. C. W. Hammett, Cdr. G. C. Norwood, Capt. J. W. Gu1der, Lt. Cdr. J. S. Kaufmann, Lt. J. F. Galv1n, Lt. S. D1mond, Ens. V. J. Ford, Lt. Cdr. H. C. Briggs. Second Row (L.to R.)-E. M. Chatterton Y3-c, S. Pasat Y2-c, M. J . Pratt.Y2-c, C. T. Davis Y2-c, M. Wolke, R. Steinberg Y2-c, B. Belott Y2-c, M. T. Webb, M. Kress, M. V. Gdpm, M. Goodson Y3-c, M. Eb1e Y2·c, K. Lund SI-c, I. Koski Y3-c1 B. M. Jones Y3-c. Third Row (L. to RJ-Lt. C. Allen, Lt. W. P. Davison, R. Loveday YI-c, M. L. Ladendorf Y2-c, M. McDowell, D. V. Sturtevant Y3-c, A. Car­son Y3-c, L. Smith Yl-c, J.P. Beaver, Lt. A. H. Hammann, Lt. M. R. Stoecker. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-Lt. (jg) M. R. Long, I. B. Potter, Lt. H. Gabrilove, Lt. A. G. Montgomery, Lt. (jg) R. J. Beeman, J. F. Thompson.

.

CODES 95I, 957, 969 First Row (L. to R.)-C. H. Williams, Lt. A. O. Dority, Lt. J, H. Bliss, Lt. J. Hudgins, Lt. Cdr. G. R. Bush, Lt. Cdr. G. H. Hnery, Maj. H. C. Lattimer, Lt. Cdr. E. F. Bunce, Lt. H. F. Messina, Lt. B. T. Brennan, Capt. M. Adams, 1st Lt. M. B. Sledd. Second Row (L. to R.)-B. Haller YI-c, C. V. Zocchi, Ens. B. Faris, B ;J. Wavering, H. Swiderska, D. Silva SI-c, A. Gherardi SI-c, F. O'Brien Y2-c, E. Larson, W. J. Hughes Y2-c, Lt. (jg) J. E. Stanton, K. T. Bates, A. Freeman Y3-c, M. Sherman. Third Row. (L. to R.) E. Carpenter, R. Schepis Y3-c, C. S. Bartel Y2-c, D. L. Yarbrough Y2-c, J. Berrard, M. Vierbuchen, K. A. Bachmayer, M. B. O'Flaherty, L. Casper, M. C. Goedde Y2-c, Ens. M. E. Ligon, R. Fedus SKI-c. Fourth Row (L. to R.)-H. G. Higbie, K. A. H. Smith.

CODES 955A, 955C
Front Row (L. to R.)—Maj. J. E. Lampe, Lt. J. F. Linsley, Lt. G. J. Darst, Lt. (jg) A. A. Shostak, Lt. B. S. Solomon, Lt. Cdr. R. B. Whittredge, Lt. A. L. Arnold, Lt. (jg) O. F. Miller, Lt. R. H. Thompson Jr., CRE M.G. Shults, Lt. (jg) W. R. Fickas. Second Row (L. to R.)—F. E. Bouchard SK3-c, B. R. Griffith Y3-c, Lt. (jg) H. F. Seeley, J, M. Houchens SI-c, M. Skidmore Y3-c, H. A. Gotto, B. T. Shaw, W. A. Rathburn, H. C. Poisel, D. T. Davis, J. L. Smith Y1-c, S. A. Swick, D. L. Klingel Y3-c, L. M. Gadway Y1-c, V. S. Chorebanian S1-c. Third Row (L. to R.)—L. M. Muszynski Y2-c, M. E. Eberly S1-c, C. M. Fitzpatrick S1-c, G. E. Roberts S2-c, M. R. Wampler, L. E. Layne Y3-c, J. K. Maybin, Lt. (jg) N. Hickman, E. A. Hepburn, E. R. Pearcy, E. V. Raney, M. O. Krebs Y2-c. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—N. A. Bailey, J. J, O'Neill, M. M. Rantapaa, Ens. M. R. Skeehan, H. L. Price, H. J. Singer.

CODES 955B, 967
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) K. C. Bowers, Lt. Cdr. P. K. Beisel, Lt. Cdr. C. Irwin Fonger, Lt. H. M. Stainton, Lt. F. W. Brown, CWO J. P. Freeman. Second Row (L. to R.)—R. K. Hagan Y2-c, E. Shade Y3-c, Ens. A. Firelli, F. L. Brown, A. R. Taylor, Lt. E. Sass, T. Twardowski S1-c, S. A. Murphy Y1-c, Lt. (jg) M. Morris, Ens. M. B. Early, S. M. O'Brien Y2-c, Lt. (jg) B. I. Brown, J. L. Nichols, B. J. Heath. Third Row (L. to R.)—F. M. Rooks S1-c, Lt. (jg) E. Quicksall, Lt. (jg) H. Thomasson, N. Berto, A. Taylor, Lt. (jg) K. Yost, Lt. (jg) R. G. Anderson, W. C. Inchalik Y2-c, P. D. Kramer Y2-c, B. J. Dickinson Y2-c. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—T. R. King, G. J. O'Boyle, A. F. Lange, A. N. Anderson, R. S. McKnight, R. F. Culbertson, S. A. Greenleaf, V. P. McCool.

CODES 956, 952
Front Row (L. to R.)—CRE E. R. Caldwell, Lt. M. M. Noa, Lt. W. A. Stevens, Lt. C. B. Dollins, Lt. Cdr. H. Hurvitz, Capt. J. W. Guider, Lt. Cdr. E. Riley, Lt. R. M. Haskins, Lt. J. L. Lisk, Lt. F. Marden., Lt. O. R. Buchanan, Lt. M. M. Hasse. Second Row (L. to R.)—H. Weiner, D. Voeltz, Ens. B. K. Hammerle, D. Gingras, E. Moe, Lt. (jg) A. M. North, L. Glaze, G. Reese, B. Trenaman, T. Shiamone, Ens. G. Ross, M. Hirschbert, L. Hamlet, I. Cascetti, E. Hollis. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) M. Murray, M. Christensen, Ens. F. Cisna, E. Sklarsky, D. Bowes, J. C. Teszak, M. Rogers, J. W. Smith, M. Billings, M. V. Wheatley, D. Twaddell.

CODES 958, 962
Front Row (L. to R.)—A. Brown, M. Chemsak, R. Gingrich, Lt. (jg) R. Roberts, Lt. R. R. Wagstaff, Lt. G. E. Shumate, Lt. H. E. Murdock, Lt. C. B. Seton, Lt. J. Galvin, Lt. H. Griffith, E. Rhodes, C. Brewster. Second Row (L. to R.)—H. I. Stauffer, M. Hursh, A. Dawson, R. Deutsch, M. Hagenah, B. J. Deaton, E. N. Hawk, E. F. Woods, N. Salomon, M. Mortimer, R. Johnson, L. Smith, C. Davin, E. Kelly, C. Sambora, M. Fanning, G. Sellers. Third Row (L. to R.)—J, Sears, A. Kane, G. Laier, J. Quinn, T. Hisey, D. Bixler, M. Wright, Ens. K. Nebel, B. Davidson, L. Moseley, G. Brane, B. Hayes.

CODES 965, 968, 959, 953
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. C. B. Sears, Lt. (jg) J. E. Millar, Lt. O. Skinner, Lt. (jg) J. M. Tuttle, Lt. C. A. Fisher, Lt. Cdr. J. W. Blackburn, Lt. (jg) I. Fox, Lt. W. E. Watkins, Lt. H. G. Irion, Lt. C. M. Jones, Lt. J. M. MitchelL. Second Row (L. to R.)—G. Acosta Y3-c, A. Gosnell, M. Murphy, J. Zelik Y2-c, M. Swango, A. Foutts Y2-c, B. Copelan, E. Hawkins Yl-c, H. Boykoff, P. Jones, Lt. (jg) D. Dudley, B. Bowen, L. O'Hara. Third Row (L. to R.)—L. Nance, S. Goodman, J. Parker, D. McKinney, G. Steinbuch, B. Nelson Y3-c, V. Terminello, Ens. V. Johnson, W. Grady, L. Lovett, Wilbur Perine, Lt. M. R. Huse, P. White, N. Abbott, Dean S. Young, A. Brady.

CODES 970, 982
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. (jg) McElroy, L. H. Busby, Lt. Cdr. Tufts, Capt. Bernstein, Cdr. Murdoch, Lt. Babel, Lt. Tansell. Second Row (L. to R.)—M. Callahan, L. Mendelson, G. Williams, B. Stover, B. Stewart, M. Harrington, L. Radcliffe, G. Nesheim S1-c, Ens. Rollins, A. Kushman, M. J. Pearcy, Hertzfelt Y3-c, F. Sawicki Y2-c, B. Martin Y3-c. Third Row (L. to R.)—D. Harding, I. Plotkin, Lt. (jg) Haueter, F. Drew Y2-c, A. Hogenson, R. Hopkins, M. Brady Y3-c, J. Walawender, M. Workman, H. Dee, C. Holt. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—G. Cummings, H. Coile, M. Sprinkle, J. Hudnall, C. Worch, H. Werness, R. Beans.

CODES 975, 976, 977, 978, 979 First Row (L. to R.)-Lt. J. H. Broadbent, Lt. C. J. Camp, Lt. M. W. Belsher, Lt. L. A. Ruch, Lt. Cdr. J. C. Walter, Lt. Cdr. J. L. Middlebrooks, Lt. M. E. Powers, Lt. Cdr. L. B. Wheeler, Lt. Cdr. J. A. Heinrich, Lt. C. G. Schucht, Lt. J. L. Richey. Second Row (L. to R.)-L. O'Clery, Lt. G. P. Casper, Lt. C. R. Courtney, K. F. Fisher Y2-c, N. Breeden, T. Balinger, C. A. Pavlides Y2-c, M. E. Thompson Y2-c, E. Peebler, G. Clark, L. Shepperd,_Lt. A. C. V. Diehl, Lt. Col. F. Timmerman, J. M. Stewart, G. R. Sams, W. J. Lee. Third Row (L. to R.)-O. L. Marttn, W. E. Simpson, Lt. H. F. Kane, Lt. M. E. Beard, Lt. V. H. Tonjes, Lt. G. T. DeLaMatyr, CRE G. F. Jacobsen, Lt. D. D. Ritchie, Lt. C. J. Hollis, M. E. Eason, W. A. Ostaff.

CODES 980, 98I
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. L. Harlow, Lt. C. Bailey, Lt. W. H. Wilson, Lt. R. Taylor, Lt. H. K. Hudson, Cdr. H. D. Kaulback, Lt. (jg) V. Battani, CRE Johnson, Lt. (jg) F. Andress, Lt. Evans, Lt. G. Denzin. Second Row (L. to R.)—F. J. Roddy, Lt. H. E. Rowe, D. Wadsworth Y3-c, B. Ellington, B. Smith S1-c, B. Gorg S1-c, O. Colson Y3-c, G. Dunkelman Y1-c, I. Szymanski,E. Hughes Y2-c, Lt. (jg) S. Macon, Lt. Twelves, T. D. Hobart. Third Row (L. to R.)—L. Avery, G. Poyet, H. M. Wright, A. M. Perlsweig, R. F. Thews, K. Kesecker, A. D. Tadde, F. S. Agnew, A. B. Groveman.

CODES 983, 984, 985, 986., 987, 988
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. Cdr. Gallaher, Lt. Cdr. Eichorn, Capt. L. Howe, Lt. Cdr. Miller, Lt. Cdr. C. Reiter, Lt. Cdr. J. Holland, CRE W. Breuer, Capt. J. Leveque, Lt. E. Sweeney, Lt. D. C. Jones. Second Row (L. to R.)—V. Parks, K. Boortz Y3-c, Ens. P. Gilbert, M. Paris, M. Breeden, M. Rantapaa, H. Livengood, M. Pearsall Y1-c, A. Planishek, R. Culhane Y2-c, A. Bowes Y1-c, V. Barker, A. Schmidt Y2-c, W. Shaup. Third Row (L. to R.)—C. Elwell, P. Lain, Lt. G. Lill, A. Ridgeway, Lt. Cdr. J. Ryder, Lt. C. Leeds, Capt. C. Johnson, Lt. J. Pitman, I. Bergstein, A. Massey.

MARINE CORPS GROUP
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. Cdr. J. G. Holland, 1st Lt. E. V. Roberts, CRE W. J. Breuer, Lt. E. A. Fredholm, Capt. R. P. Houlihan, Lt. Col. F. A. Ramsey Jr., Maj. H. C. Lattimer, Lt. Cdr. C. H. Reiter, 1st Lt. W. W. Smith, Maj. H. C. Hazel, Lt. E. D. Sweeney. Second Row (L. to R.)—A. Schmidt Y3-c, F. O'Brien Y2-c, A. Bowes Y1-c, R. V. Culhane Y3-c, A. Planishek, S. Skwarto, M. A. Rantapaa, 1st Lt. C. T. Rauch, H. Livengood, J. E. Slimak, E. R. Berry. Third Row (L. to R.)—Capt. C. E. Johnson, 1st Lt. C. L. Parody, Lt. J. F. Ryder, Lt. C. M. Leeds, Lt. Col. E. F. Wann Jr., Capt. M.S. Adams, Capt. L. H. Howe, Capt. J. H. Leveque, Lt. B. M. Gallaher. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—A. P. Massey, P. A. Lain, C. F. Elwell, F. Gluck, W. Shaup, J. M. Glass, I. L. Mattson.

CODES 990, 991, 992, 993, 994, 995
Front Row (L. to R.)—Ens. J. C. Miller, Lt. (jg) E. J. Bjorman, Lt. I. W. Wright, Lt. R. W. Rogers, Lt. W. M. Powell, Lt. Cdr. J. K. Stewart, Cdr. H. E. Thomas, Lt. J. Colhkoff, Lt. C. C. Ijams, Lt. (jg) E. R. Schuler Lt. R. H. Fleming, Ens J. B. Robbins, Lt (jg) A. E. Pignatiello. Second Row (L. to R.)—Ens. A. Robbins, D. Duffy Y3-c, E. D. Monahan Y3-c, L. Ailey, C. Housenfluck, J. S. Thompson, L. Harris, D. Rosner Sp(X)1-c, M. L. Emerson, A. M. Bazan, L. Wilkinson, M. Crosby S1-c, N. Phaneuf Sp(X) 1-c, L. Mtsemer, M. Lee, E. Serepuk. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. W. Jacobs, Lt. E. M. Grout, Lt. (jg) C. Haynes, Lt. A. L. Vogan, P. G. Mogen, M. Cox Y3-c, D. Searfoss Sp(X)3-c, E. Roberts, N. F. Nazare, G. Green, O. P. Carmi. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—L E Morrisey, L.A. Meadows, J.D. Arnold, G. Lieverman, C. N. Williamson, H. L. Chadbourne, M.A. Rauh.

CODES 913, 946, 947
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. D. Olmstead, Lt. T. Bailey, Lt. Cdr. D. Early, Lt. Cdr. L. Goolsby, Lt. Cdr. J. Brearley, Cdr. N. Ball, Lt. Cdr. J. Crowley, C. Stec, Lt. Cdr. L. Wilson, Lt. A. Anderson, Lt. L. Mitchell. Second Row (L. to R.)—T. Frisone SK2·c, R. Sobel, R. Kelleher SK3·c, P. Taylor Y3-c, J. Dornaker SI-c, R. Dewhurst S1-c, B. Kent, H. Ditmore, R. Carter Y3-c, D. Digby Y3-c, Ens. H. Johnson, Lt. R. Ayres. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. W. Simmons, Lt. T. Chew, Lt. L. Moffett, Lt. S. John, Lt. L. Johnson, Lt. J. Spencer, Lt. W. Merchant, Lt. A. Robertson, Lt. (jg) N. Jeffers, Lt. (jg) E. Galins. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—J. Glover, H. Shapiro, J. Kirkland, F. Steele, L. Chromak, J. Loeb, L. Aarons, M. Swanson, H. Sheitlman.

 

 

 

STAFF
Seated (L. to R.)—Capt. N. W. Gokey, R. Adm. F. J. Wille, Capt. E. M. Ragsdale. Standing (L. to R.)—Cdr. A. L. R. Rosenstein, Cdr. R. F. Smith, Capt. H. R. Gary, Cdr. E. L. Crabbe, Lt. Cdr. E. K. Dougherty, Lt. W. P. Curtiss.

 

Top: CODES 1700, 1701, 1703, 1704, 1705, 159, 1740
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. Cdr. W. P. Stewart, L. A. A. Slodden, Cdr. E. L. Crabbe, Capt. N. W. Gokey, R. Adm. F. J. Wille, Capt. H. R. Gary, Lt. A. B. Bower, Lt. G. F. Kasten. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. E. Randolph Jr., A. L. Welty, F. L. Ohman, E. L. Landry, E. Fribush, D. Allen, B. Shields, M. L. Simpson, M. R. Hanscom, Lt. J. Beuscher.

Bottom group: CODES 1710, 1719
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. G. Sangster, Lt. C. T. Williams, E. I. Dye, Lt. W. C. Jackson, Lt. D. Buckingham, Capt. E. M. Ragsdale, Lt. H. L. Walker, Lt. (jg) R. W. Barrett, Lt. R. R. Cole, Lt. (jg) C. Friedman. Second Row (L. to R.)—J. A. Henderson, B. M. Sconyers, R. M. Halpin, E. L. Blaschak, V. Williams, F. L. Hoge, N. DeMaria, Lt. (jg) K. C. Graff, R. M. Donahue Y3-c, B. L. Tarry Y3-c, R. M. Jackamo, McDonald, W. H. Floyd. Third Row (L. to R.)—R. H. Stout, Lt. A. L. Lindley, Lt. (jg) S. T. Orton, Lt. F. C. Nash, Lt. C. E. Tremen, Lt. J. F. Curley, Lt. A. E. Allen, Lt. D. M. Cummings, Lt. (jg) C. A. Herbst, R. Peuticotf.

 

 

 

CODES 1720, 1721, 1725, 1726, 1727, 1728
Front Row (L. to R.)—L. Thompson, P. Vallaincourt, A. Vida, H. Lee, Lt. M. Zoll, Lt. M. Madson, Lt. Cdr. E. K. Dougherty, Lt. Cdr. J. F. Whitehead, Lt. R. A. Wallace, A. Trout, M. Frum, N. Thompson, E. H. Bowie. Second Row (L. to R.)—R. Friedman, K. Payne, P. Silcox, C.,Brasseau, E. McGuire, K. Casey, M. Bernhardt, I. Nally, B. McFarlane, B. Breslaw, E. Feldman, B. Hart, L. Bennett, P. Ashbridge. Third Row (L. to R.)—R. Gotto, B. Draper, W Kendall, R. Sartain, K. McKaig, D. McKimmey, M. Jacobs, J. Lewis, R. Patten, E. Cohen, E. McMullen, R. Moyer. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—R. Hochstein, K. Pullman, C. Dunn, K. Veit, E. Walsh, D. Lilley, S. Goodman, B. Reynolds, R. Denson, D. Denekas, L. Rittenhouse.

CODES 1722, 1723, 1724
Front Row (L. to R.)—1. Larson, A. Zaklukiewicz, R. Belaska, D. Longback, L. Krueger, R. Butcher, Lt. F. C. Gebhart, Lt. D. C. Herring, Lt. A. L. Brault, Lt. B. S. Rogerson, L. E. Pyles, F. McGinnis, L. Bettinazzi, C. Camilli, D. Quigley. Second Row (L. to R.)—M. Coppin, N. Bradley, E. Wells, B. Pecararo, S. Donnell, K. Donovan, D. McDaniels, G. Fisher, E. DuRay, A. Friedman, E. Wilson, V. Cheesman, M. Wexler, R. Gray, G. Walker, D. Ensminger, E. Bonsall. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. N. P. Papson, D. Holden, G. Weese, M. Tibbs, A. Applewhite, M. Mercer, R. Hurley, D. Tucker, D. Addison, T. Shepperd, N. Hayes, D. Godbout.

CODES 1730, 1738
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. Cdr. G. M. Jones, Lt. Cdr. J. R. Brasel, Lt. G. W. Talburtt, Lt. Cdr. J. Davis, Cdr. R. F. Smith, Lt. (jg) D. C. Marquez, Lt. Cdr. G. L. Bouteiller, Lt. C. E. Johnson, Lt. P. W. Longstreet. Second Row (L. to R.)—D. L. Vaill Y1-c, L. E. Marks, M. Hamon Y3-c, B. B. Kelley, J. L. Curtis, A. B. Hope, R. Hedjuk Y2-c, A. B. Peck.

CODES 1760, 1761, 1762, 1763, 1764, 1765, 1766, 1767, 1768
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. G. W. Rule, Lt. M. Leva, Lt. (jg) D. Luck, Lt. W. Bopp, Lt. S. Eaton, Lt. (jg) R. S. Weiss, Cdr. A. L. Rosenstein, Lt. W. W. Yeager, Lt. R. D. Mercer, Lt. J. H. Creekmore, Lt. D. C. Kerr, Lt. L. Allen, Lt. (jg) T. F. Wilson. Second Row (L. to R.)—Lt. H. S. Mills, Lt. Cdr. G. E. Messer, B. Wertz Y3-c, F. Gaudiosi Y2-c, J, Goetz, E. Shields, L. Raiche, D. Thomas, S. Smith, D. Hausman Y3-c, V. Bendler, R. Drischler, R. Lucia, Y3-c, M. Moroney Y3-c, H. Teague, Lt. (jg) A. Turner, Lt. (jg) P. C. Reardon. Third Row (L. to R.)—Lt. J. L. Snook, Lt. A. F. Oehman, O. Kross, V. James, M. Olson, Lt. M. Martin, S. Good, L. Comstock, N. Barker, M. Chapman Y2-c, Lt. S. R. Yates, Lt. (jg) L. D. Prescott.

CODES 1770, 1773A-B, 1774, 1776, 1779
Front Row (L. to R.)—E. B. Jackson, A. B. Simpson, A. M. Jenkins, R. E. Katen, M. E. Lentz, B. M. Sweet, L. T. Harrison, Lt. W. P. Curtiss Jr., Lt. C. B. Cornelius, M. L. Castile, H. R. Hale, R. Jones, A. M. Dinkins, B. D. Nicholson. Second Row (L. to R.)—V. M. Sullivan, N. Evans, N. Lee, M. B. Snedeker Y3-c, B. Gladden, E. H. McFadden Y2-c, M. Mayberry, K. Chamberlain, M. Conniff, R. Newmark S1-c, Rhea Smiley, E. Peterson, M. Marrs, D. Bauer Y2-c, H. Bearr, M. Robinson, B. Harris. Third Row (L. to R.)—J. Stanford, D. Grossini Y3-c, E. S. Wagner, K. Worsham, D. Brown, J. A. Johnson, R. A. Apple, M. C. Joyner, E. L. Brandimarte, L. Whitney Y3-c, M. E. Mcintyre, E. Morley, E. Shreve, E. Lain. Fourth Row (L. to R.)—D. Lusher SK3-c, E. Gumee Y3-c, L, Smith, V. Coates, D. Mapston, G. Goins, R. Murphy, E. Kirk, H. Thompson, D. Roth, J. Stockwell Y1-c, W. Marchant.

CODES 1770B, 1773C, 1775, 1776, 1777
Front Row (L. to R.)—Lt. W. P. Curtis, H. A. Engler, Lt. Cdr. W. F. Whitehead. Second Row (L. to R.)—R. Griffith, F. R. Stevens, L. Garton, R. Kerwin, M. Gunning, C. Dunlap, M. Adams, M. Coleman, D. Ellingson, S. Putteet, D. Watrous, I. Mattson, E. Holtz, C. Moore Y3-c. Third Row (L. to R.)—R. Taylor, E. Wescom, M. McCaffrey, E. Cole, R. Harper, O. Glije, E. Owen, G. Becton, E. Young, L. Jesse, A. Stoner, D. Norwood.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bureau Ships Officer Indoctrination Class

 

Bureau of Ships Officer Awards

 

1945 AWARDS

NAME Code
Baker, David, 977;
Beeler, Elizabeth, 205;
Biggerstaff, Neil B., 643;
Cabot, Charles C., 279;
Carter, Helen, 110;
Cooper, Sol Saul, 447;
Epstein, Leon S., 638;
Fate, Clara M., 1875;
Fleisher, Harry, 336;
Gates, Albert, 638;
Gates, Howard P., 925;
Haynes, Emanuel, 638;
Higgs, Sarah V., 241;
Hunter, Frances E., 233;
Johnson, Meredith, 447;
Kronstadt, Nathan, 449;
Lathrop, Russell L., 5813;
Leitzer, Jane, 224;
Osborn, Marvin W., 660;
Owens, Lenora, 1875;
Perine, Wilbur, 965;
Player, John L., 911;
Porter, Carl W., 638;
Rice, George, 860;
Roberts, H. C., 447;
Smiley, Rhea, 772;
Smith, William L., 949;
Sparing, William, 660A;
Springer, Clarence, 451;
Stuhman, H. L., 766;
Sullivan, George E., 631;
Swindle, Jess, 1875B;
Utrecht, Elsie M., 451;
Walter, Gordon, 949;
Waterman, George W., 692;
Wehmeyer, Carl J., 5813;
Wilkenloh, Charles, 449;
Willard, Irma S., 9 93;
Young, Dean S., 965;

 

CREDITS
Photographic and editorial work by Photographic Group, Code 225, Lt. Comdr. Kenneth Shaftan, USNR, Head of Group. Layout and photographic compilation by William F. Walter, Miss Zara Bybee, and Lt. (jg) M. M. Patterson.

Sales and distribution by Employee Relations Section, C. E. Auvil, Head of Section; and by Incentives Unit, Code 268b, Elmer Seger, Head of Unit. Mail campaign conducted through the cooperation of Capt. R. F. Yager, USN, Head, Naval Personnel Branch, and Mr. L. E. James, Head Civilian Personnel Branch, and their staffs.

Below are some organizational charts that were loosely in the copy of the yearbook.