University of Texas
Physics Department Chairs

 

John W. Mallett
1882–84
Alexander Macfarlane
1885–94
Austin Lea McRea,
1894–1896
Edward Fitch Northrup
June 1897–December 1897
Fritz Reichmann
December 1897–August 1898
William Tyler Mather 1898–1922
John M. Kuehne
1923–24
S. Leroy Brown
1924–27
S. Leroy Brown
1927–29
C. P. Boner
Late 1930s
Arnold Romberg
1935–37
S. Leroy Brown
1938, 1946–50
Emmett L. Hudspeth
1950–54
Malcolm Y. Colby,1942–47, 1954–57
Claude W. Horton Sr.
1957–62
Harold P. Hanson
1962–69
Frederik “Frits” de Wette
1969–74
Tom Griffy
Jan, 1974–Jan, 1984
Roger Bengtson
1984–88
Austin Gleeson
1988–92
Peter J. Riley
1992–95
Austin Gleeson
Interim Chair, 1995–96
Kenneth Gentle
Jan, 1997–Jan, 2001
Roy Schwitters
2001–05
John Markert
2005–09
Richard Hazeltine
2009–14
Linda Reichl
Nov. 2014 - Feb. 2015
Jack Ritchie
2015–